Solved

Configuring X-Windows

Posted on 2000-04-04
15
196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I installed Redhat 5.2 on my computer but i am having problems with configuring X Windows.

during setup, when i was asked for what video card i have, but since my card is not listed, i chose the closest one which is S3 <something>.

but when i start X Windows, my desktop is larger than my monitor screen and the resolution is very low. so i tried XF86Setup but whenever i try to use the S3 server, I get a
_X11TransSocketUNIXConnect: can't connect: errno = 111

so i tried running XF86Setup again and did not change anything in the video card settings. this time it worked but the resolution is just in the 300<something> that everything is so large that i can't do any good thing with it.

I have an S3 Trio3D/2X 8Mb video card and a monitor that can handle up to 1024x768 resolution.

What can I do to fix this? Where can i download a video server that supports my card?
0
Comment
Question by:wsanchez
15 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Ted22 earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
The new SVGA server supports S3. You can get it as an .rpm at redhat.com or a mirror site.
If you already have the SVGA server installed
rpm -U ***.rpm will upgrade.
What your seeing as far as the screen being to big is a virtual terminal. In /etc/X11/XF86Config all the way at the bottom you'll see the video modes and virtual sizes.
What I would suggest, unless you really want RH5.2 is to go to http://Cheapbytes.com/. For a couple of dollars (plus shipping) RedHat 6.2 is available. It would more than likely be easier and have a lot more features.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:caramilk
Comment Utility
You want to install the proper drivers before running X Windows......
After you have installed the proper drivers for you video card run
XConfigurator.

Here you will be able to choose the your video settings (eg 1024x768)

You can choose more than 1 setting if you want.

Then start X windows (  startx )

While in your xwindows you can change your display by
CTRL, ALT & the - or + keys.  The + or - are the ones on your number keys

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:wsanchez
Comment Utility
I've already tried that but i get a can't connect errno = 111.

i've also tried using xf86config and XF86Setup but still the same problems.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
Comment Utility
errno == 111 means

#define ECONNREFUSED    111     /* Connection refused */

Do you have TCP/IP configured correctly?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ted22
Comment Utility
It means connection to the X server. If you get the new SVGA server at redhat.com I know it works with S3. On older versions you had to us the S3 server. Your best bet if you insist on 5.2 is to resd the HOWTOS because they explain more than can be here.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jyu_88
Comment Utility
I'd try latest XFree86 packages include libs, SVGA, S3, S3V, and Xconfigurator package. RH6.2 is out, you grab those packages from the latest distribution.
If the video card is supported, Xconfigurator is supposed to tell you that blahblah video card is detected.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wsanchez
Comment Utility
I downloaded the latest SVGA server and updated the existing one.  it works now but the loading of startx is taking very long!! is there a way to load X windows faster?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:wsanchez
Comment Utility
I downloaded the latest SVGA server and updated the existing one.  it works now but the loading of startx is taking very long!! is there a way to load X windows faster?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ted22
Comment Utility
What cpu do you have and how much memory ? I used to run RH5.2 on a 486 with 16 meg and it took quite a while to start. If you go to run level 5 it will boot X. Look in /etc/inittab. Change the 3 to a 5.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wsanchez
Comment Utility
I am running redhat on an AMD K6-2 500Mhz computer with 128Mb RAM. With those specs, speed shouldn't be the problem.  I don't want to run X windows at boot up yet.  I first want to make it load and run faster. Right now, it is terribly slow!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ted22
Comment Utility
http://computing.net/unix/wwwboard/forum/71.html

Go to this link, if you go down the list you'll find answers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wsanchez
Comment Utility
That was great, Ted22!! My X Windows is now faster.  

One more question. How do I change my mouse cursor? It's just a white square right now and it's very crude.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wsanchez
Comment Utility
another question. my x windows only runs on high color (16-bit). how can i change it to true color (24-bit)?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ted22
Comment Utility
Go into /etc/X11
make a backup copy of XF86Config to be safe.
edit XF86Config
Go almost to the bottom of the file. You'll see the SVGA server in there someplace. You'll also see 16 bits. Change it to 24. If you startx and have a problem ctrl alt backspace will stop it. As for the cursor, I don't know. The windows in the older versions of redhat are kind of crude. The new Mandrake7.0 has the best version of kde windows I have seen yet. Mandrake is redhat modified and in some ways better. http://CheapBytes.com/ $1.99 & shipping.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wsanchez
Comment Utility
Thanks for your help, Ted22.
0