Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how i convert crystal report of vb5 into vb6?

Posted on 2000-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
i have an application in vb5 using crystal report which i opened in vb6.
i put crystalreport.ocx in my system file.after that i compile my application i got error in
  crystalreport1.replaceselection formula.so i changed it by selectionformula. now it compiles perfactly.but gives error at run time in crystalreport1.action=1 that is
  "can not read report -Version 4.0"
so how do i transfer my vb5 report into vb6 report without using data report of vb6?
thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:modijs
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 2686980
Use Crystal Report (the application) to load your report and re-save it. It should save under the new version and correct your problem.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gcs001
ID: 2687059
Which version of Crystal Reports do you have?
It simply sounds like you upgraded VB from version 5 to 6, but not the Crystal Report.
The VB app should have compiled fine after adding the CR OCX.

The syntax for referring to the Crystal Report's ReplaceSelectionFormula and the SelectionFormula methods is different, as in:
Crystal1.SelectionFormula = "..."
and
Crystal1.SelectionFormula ("...")

Regards,
Grant.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
prem_kumar_25 earned 200 total points
ID: 2726270
The problem what i find here is u have shifted from VB5 To VB6 and most probably u wont be having crystal report on ur VB6 ... So what u have to do is copy all the file's for crytal report and then put it on to the corresponding dirctories . it should work ........

to know the files for crystal report run CRW32.EXE and on the Help Click "About Crystal Report ..."  From there click the more Info Button it will show u all the Files required for Crystal report to Work and where it should be

Hope this will help U
0