Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Got a virus message on WIN98

Posted on 2000-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Has anyone heard of a Virus as follows:  goal2.exe.  filename: NEW APT
0
Comment
Question by:JULY4THBABY
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:caramilk
ID: 2686414
I have done a search on both Symantec & McAfee and have found nothing
on the above virus....

Sorry
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 200 total points
ID: 2686927
See,
http://www.Europe.F-Secure.com/v-descs/newapt.htm

Regards, Bud
http://www.geocities.com/budallen98_98/ 
Bud's Win95 Win98 Tips and Troubleshooter
0
 

Author Comment

by:JULY4THBABY
ID: 2688792
got exactly what I needed to know!
0