Solved

Parametrizing SQL commands.

Posted on 2000-04-04
10
155 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I use a TQuery component for SQL commands. I execute a SQL
command using, for exemple, the sequence:
      Query1.Close;
      Query1.SQL.Clear;
      Query1.SQL.Add ('select * from file where Code>= 20');
      Query1.Open;
I want to use Query1.Params property to parametrize the value "20".
How to do that? I need un example.
0
Comment
Question by:val84
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bakry99
ID: 2686411
Hi ,,
  You Can do The
      Query1.Close;
      Query1.SQL.Clear;
      Query1.SQL.Add ('select * from file where Code>= '+ Edit1.Text);
      Query1.Open;
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bakry99
ID: 2686427
or
st:=   inputBox('','Inout Code You want to search for','');
Query1.SQL.Add ('select * from file where Code>= '+ st);


  Bakry
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 2686443
What kind of database did you want to use, is it desktop or Client/Server?

Motaz
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aubs
ID: 2686499
Hi Val84,

Something like this perhaps...

Query1.Close;
Query1.SQL.Clear;
Query1.SQL.Add ('select * from file where Code>= :Code');
Query1.ParamByName('Code').AsInteger:= 20;
Query1.Open;

Regards
Aubs

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 2686524
too late, aubs wins :-))
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Volk
ID: 2686703
You'll still have to add the parameter though, don't forget to specify a type for the parameter (Integer in your case) when using the Object Inspector. From you code:

Query1.Params.CreateParam (ftInteger, 'Code', ptInput);

You only have to create it once.

Good luck,

JAAP
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Volk
ID: 2686706
Volk changed the proposed answer to a comment
0
 

Author Comment

by:val84
ID: 2686765
Really Aubs won. I tested it and it's OK.
Thanks all of you. Alex.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
aubs earned 100 total points
ID: 2686996
Query1.Close;
                      Query1.SQL.Clear;
                      Query1.SQL.Add ('select * from file where Code>= :Code');
                      Query1.ParamByName('Code').AsInteger:= 20;
                      Query1.Open;
0
 

Author Comment

by:val84
ID: 2688771
I am late with the acceptance because I had problems with the Net.
Thanks a lot. Alex.
0