Solved

Win95 (OSR 2), problem with OLE32.DLL.

Posted on 2000-04-04
9
286 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I bought the Student/Instructor version of 3D Studio MAX R3 (Having done the same with 2.5), but the program won't run.

I get an error that it's "linked to missing export OLE32.DLL"... Now after about 2 weeks of trying I've worked out the problem.

My clean install of Win95 (I did this trying to get MAX to work) has version 2.1 of the dll... It's also the latest version on the Microsoft website, even though it's dated 1996. There -is- a much later version, 4.71 that a friend sent to me... It's dated 1998 and he thinks it's from one of the windows updates (but he doesn't know which, and I can't find it).
I tried the latest DCOM, but that still only has version 2.1.

If I replace the file with the new one, MAX works but nothing else does... e.g. MS Office, ICQ, Wordpad, Eudora, Opera, etc.

I guess it's because the file wasn't properly registered, but I'm not sure.
My question is, how do I register this file so that things will work normally? Or alternatively which windows update has version 4.71 of OLE32.DLL, and where can I get it? (Because it doesn't seem to be at microsoft)
0
Comment
Question by:Mark_Ottow
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mrorange
ID: 2687061
The simplest way to sole this problem would be to contact the provides of the software.  They will have obviously come up against this problem as a bug in the software.  Try looking at their web site or telephoning them.

Let me know if you cannot do this.

regards....
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2687846
I think that you need to get the Office service pack.for 97 it is SR2b, and for 2000, it is SR1.
I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2692179
> "linked to missing export OLE32.DLL"...

Run 'SCANDISK' against your hard-drive.
If you have cross-linked files, some files could be damaged.
Restore any damaged files by using the 'EXTRACT' command and the '.CAB' files on the Windows 95 CD-ROM.

If you are using Windows 98:
Start -> Run -> SFC
and run the S(ystem) F(ile) C(hecker), to verify that none of the system-files are corrupted.
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mitchg
ID: 2704064
You've got a problem alright.  The "linked to missing export" means that 3D studio is looking for a function in OLE32.DLL that isn't there.  You've accurately identified that your version is too old to support 3D studio.  But, you can't move forward because Office won't run with the new DLL.

I'd try this:
1.  Install the new copy of OLE32.DLL in the same directory as the executable for 3D Studio.  That way, when it runs, it should find it.  Leave the old OLE32.DLL in WINDOWS/SYSTEM or wherever.

2.  You probably won't be able to run 3D Studio at the same time as other stuff that uses OLE.  :-(
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cleikis earned 200 total points
ID: 2705295
What you've done is mix up a Windows 98 DLL file with your Windows 95 system. I'm sure there are other, supporting, DLLs that need to match.

I suggest that you go back to the correct version of the DLL for windows 95 and applying the DCOM95 and/or all service packs and patches.

According to an article I found on Microsoft's Knowledge base, the problem has to do with a function in the Visual C++ MFCs that is not defined in the Windows 95 version and had to be defined by the programmer. It is defined in the Win 95+DCOM or WinNT DLL files. So, if the programmers who wrote 3D Studio MAX R3 were using Win95+DCOM or WinNT, they wouldn't have defined it as they assumed it was defined for them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark_Ottow
ID: 2706269
I tried another DCOM and it worked...
I think this one is 1.3... *shrug*

Thanks for the help guys.

Now who gets the points? :)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ViRoy
ID: 2740164
me :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark_Ottow
ID: 2741091
Very funny... :)

Actually cleikis' answer was the one helped me the most.

If he'd just propose an answer...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark_Ottow
ID: 2741093
He he... nevermind..

I just saw the 'accept as answer' button for the first time.
0