Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

System Modal dialog

Posted on 2000-04-05
4
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
How can I create a System modal window or System modal dialogBox?
When a System modal dialog is displayed, user can not switch to any other application with out responding to System modal dialog. is it True for Windows95? if so, can any one please tell me how to create this dialog using VC++ or Visual Basic or SDK.

Thanks & regards
Surendra
0
Comment
Question by:asbabu
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cookre
ID: 2688251
Under MSVC++ 6, select the 'insert' menu item, 'add resource', format the dialog then right click it, select 'properties' then the 'more styles' tab.  There's a check box for system modal.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 2688737
This page will tell you how to make a system modal dialog in VB.
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q147/8/17.asp
It also states that it works in win 3.1, win95 and win98.
Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
tonnybrandt earned 600 total points
ID: 2720361
It's been 10 days since the question was asked.
Please let us know, what you decide to use.
If you prefere cookre's suggestion, then reject this answer and award the points to him.
If none of our suggestion worked for you, then reject this answer and let us know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:asbabu
ID: 2722379
 sorry for late reply. i had some problem (may be b'caz of our local problems)while posting this answer.

Hi Cookre,
   As you said we can create system modal dialog. but the problem here is , it allows user to switch to other applications by keeping the System modal window on Top.I think in windows 3.1(or in win16 platform) only it does not allow user to switch to other applications when system modal dialog box is displayed. am i right? thanks for  your response.

Hi Tonny,
   I visited the site given by you. but  the API function (SetsysModal()) is provided in yser.dll but not in user32.dll. it is not provided in Win32 platform( it is mentioned in that site also). and the behaviour of System Modal window is changed in win32. it is as i explained above.please let me know if my explanation is worng.thanks for your response.

Thanks & Regards
Surendra.
0