Solved

SQL and Parameter Sets

Posted on 2000-04-05
12
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Greetings,

I have a table with three numeric fields and I am trying to return a result set based specific values of one of these fields.

e.g.

Table

FIELD1
FIELD2
FIELD3

SQL

SELECT * FROM table
WHERE (CAST(FIELD3 AS CHAR(2))IN :Parameter)

I can pass through a single value to the :Parameter looking like this (10) and it works fine. If I pass through (10,20) I get an empty result set. I have tried all the various forms of quotes and nothing works.

Please help. This is urgent.

Thanks,

Robert Lancaster
0
Comment
Question by:RLancaster
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:ShadowFax
Comment Utility
Hi Robert,

Why not just define the parameter as a numeric and use the following statement:
SELECT * FROM TABLE WHERE FIELD3 = :Parameter
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
Comment Utility
hi rlancester,

you can't use a set as parameter,
you've to build the query with or(s) in your where clause for each value un the set.

meikl
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ITugay earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Hi all,
meikl;)

Yes, it doesn't work, Meikl is right, I tried it before with all variants, without any success. There are only way to do is:

Query1.Close;
Query1.SQL.Clear;
Query1.SQL.Add('select * from table where field in ('+**your set**+')';
Query1.Open;
....
----
Igor.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:geobul
Comment Utility
Hi,

  You can use empty SQL property at design time.
  When you need to call the query simply build SQL statement at run time instead of using parameters:

var
  Parameter : String;
begin
  ...
  Parameter := '(10,20)';
  ...
  Query1.SQL.Clear;
  Query1.SQL.Add('SELECT * FROM table WHERE (CAST(FIELD3 AS CHAR(2))IN');
  Query1.SQL.Add(Parameter);
  Query1.Open;
  ...
end;

Regards, Geo
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:geobul
Comment Utility
Well done Igor ;)  and faster :(
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
Comment Utility
yup of course,

if you build up the statement on the fly
you can do it as igor commented.

meikl
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Felixin
Comment Utility
Well, hello

What I use to do is to construct the skeleton of the SQL Query like a format string like this

MyQueryString = 'SELECT ListFields
FROM MyTable
WHERE Id IN %s';

When I want to run the query I make this

MyQuery.SQL.Text := Format (MyQueryString, [MyParameter]);

In my parameter you can make a call to a function converting your set into a string

function SetToString (MySet : TMySet) : string;

returning each member of the set separated by comma and the whole thing between parenthesis.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kubeerja
Comment Utility
try this if you are using MSSQL

put this in your query sql string :

declare @S varchar(50)
set @s= :xParam
set @s='SELECT * FROM table WHERE FIELD3 IN ' + @s
exec(@s)

define your parameter xParam as input string in the query params

then run your code

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
 with Query1 do
 begin
  ParamByName('xParam').AsString:='(10,20)' ;
  open ;
 end ;
end;
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RLancaster
Comment Utility
thanks!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
Comment Utility
Felixin,
Good idea to use text formatting route.
-----
Igor.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Felixin
Comment Utility
Thank you, Igor

It's not mine. I've learnt it from a consultant here in my company.

Sometimes it helps to make the code easier to read.

Felixin
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
Comment Utility
I'll going to use it. What about 20 points for you?
----
Igor.
0