Solved

1 long beep 2 short ones on boot up

Posted on 2000-04-05
10
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I cannot understand this error message it does 1 long beep and 2 short ones then it does a funny eeeeee aaawwww beep i thought that the 1 long and two short ones was a video card error or a memory error !!!!! any help on this would be appreciated !!!!

cheers :^)
0
Comment
Question by:Slightly_Imperfect
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
frache earned 20 total points
ID: 2686934

Exact : video card or memory problem.

-Unplug and plug your video card.
-Unplug and plug memory.

Try to boot ..

After :
- Try to boot with minimun memory ( one or two SIMMS/DIMMS ).

- Unplug all card, all disk, ... keep only video card.
Try to boot ...
If it's ok, add a card or your disk and try to boot ...

- Try to clear CMOS data : jumper or remove battery.




0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2687401
As stated,

Video failure. This is caused by one of two possible hardware faults. 1) Video BIOS ROM failure, checksum error encountered. 2) The video adapter installed has a horizontal retrace failure.

http://hjs.geol.uib.no/amibios1.html

Glenn
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2688599
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 2688834
Troubleshooting BIOS Beep Codes - Award BIOS
   The BIOS performs a power-on self-test (POST) when the system is turned on. This test is used to ensure that the system is functioning properly and to gather information about what the system contains. When a problem is identified with the system during the POST, the BIOS will normally produce an error message. However, in some cases the problem is detected so early in the test that the BIOS cannot even access the video card to print the message! In this case the BIOS will produce a beeping pattern on the speaker to tell you what the problem is. The following are the error codes for the Award BIOS.
   1 Long Beep: Memory problem
   Explanation: There is a failure of some sort related to the system memory.
   Diagnosis: The first bank of memory probably has a failure of some sort; this is usually just a physical problem such as an incorrectly inserted module, but may also mean a bad memory chip in a module. It is possible that there is a failure related to the motherboard or a system device as well.

   1 Long, then 2 Short Beeps: Video error
   Explanation: The BIOS is unable to access the video system in order to write any error messages to the screen. Diagnosis: This is usually caused by a problem with the video card, or the memory on the video card. It can also be a motherboard issue.

   1 Long, then 3 Short Beeps: Video error
   Explanation: The BIOS is unable to access the video system in order to write any error messages to the screen. Diagnosis: This is usually caused by a problem with the video card, or the memory on the video card. It can also be a motherboard issue.

   Continuous Beeping: Memory or video problem
   Explanation: The system is producing constant beeping in no specific pattern, or a fast "ringing" sound.   Diagnosis: This is usually caused by a problem with the system memory, or possibly the video card.
   The memory is more likely--the system complains long and loud if it can't find any usable memory, as there is no way to even start the boot process when this is the case. The motherboard itself could also be the problem.

   Other Beep Codes
   Explanation: You have encountered an Award BIOS beep code I do not have documented. Diagnosis:
   Award says that any beep patterns other than "one long followed by two short" are likely problems with the system memory. However, of late they have started adding other beep codes to their systems as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Slightly_Imperfect
ID: 2689076
Cheers guys i have not got the offending pc on hand at the moment put when i get home i will try out the recommended tips and award the point accordingly !!! what is that funny eeee aawwww sound after it has done the beep sequence it that just to let you know that it cannot go any further or it has failed !!!!  By clearing the cmos will i need to set up the cmos again ?  By the way i have performed the normal take the card out and try a new card i have took the memory out and tryed different memory but i will give the cmos trick a try !!!! i hope i solve it soon because i am ripping my hair out and i have not got much left :^)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Slightly_Imperfect
ID: 2715628
in the end nothing worked i thought it would be a good idea just to change the motherboard !!!

works now but thanks for your input

cheers anyway !!!
mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:Slightly_Imperfect
ID: 2715629
This question has a deletion request Pending
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2716509
This question no longer is pending deletion
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2716510
> thanks for your input

If you really wish to "thank" those who contributed, you should 'accept' an answer from one of them, to award all '20' question-points to that expert.

Pick the most-helpful expert, other than me -- I've already got a google of points, and use 'accept comment as answer'.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Slightly_Imperfect
ID: 2824917
Cheers for the answer sorry it took me a bit to get back to you !!!!




CYA Later

Mike

8^)
0