Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Help for help File

Posted on 2000-04-05
3
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Easy qustion, i believe.
I want to know: if i put my help file in the same directory of my project, when i install it on another computer must i specify ( the help file is in the same path of the .exe) if yes HOW and WHERE to write it.
0
Comment
Question by:dosyl
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 2687057
No. It'll look in the EXE's directory by default.

M
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gcs001
ID: 2687577
mark2150 is correct in saying that the program will first search your application path for the file specified.

In your Setup package you can just add the Help file and set it so that it is installed to the $(AppPath).

Obviously in your code you could also specify something like:
App.HelpFile = App.Path & "\MyHelp.hlp"
to make sure.

Regards,
Grant.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
delmar earned 40 total points
ID: 2698700
There are a number of places your help file might go. The most common are in the application folder, or a subfolder specifically for your help file(s). Another place is the <%windir%>\help folder, which is also a default location for both the WinHelp and HTML Help engines to look.

Regardless of which file type you choose, the best thing you can do is register them. For WinHelp, the key is:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\HELP\

For HTML Help, the key is:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\HTML Help

By registering the help files and their paths, you don't need to worry about App.Path. Call the help file by its name only, and the help engine will use the registry to find the file.

David

0