Solved

Remove Dlls from reference dialog box

Posted on 2000-04-05
16
248 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I've created too much Dll's and ActiveXControl's! My reference dialog box is getting full. How can I del them out of my reference dialog box. TA
0
Comment
Question by:hpgdesign
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 2687136
You need to un-register them. This cleans the registry.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 2687179
If you can't unregister them because you no longer have the dll's (you need the original/binary compatible DLL), you may try to use a RegClean tool, which removes all the references in the registry, where the files no longer exists...
I will look up where to get it if you want
0
 

Author Comment

by:hpgdesign
ID: 2687205
I've no experences in un-register. How can I do it propably
Thank so much
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:smegghead
ID: 2687277
use

regsvr32 -u banana.dll

The -u tells the program to unregister.

the regsvr32 program its usually in your system or system32 directory.

I'm not sure if they actually disappear from the 'references' dialog box though. You might have to use a tool such as the one angelIII mentioned.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
jkvalli earned 50 total points
ID: 2688611
you have to go to registry using "regedit" see the particular key for the dll name and delete it.
 
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 2688805
jkvalli: you certainly know that, using regedit, you would need to delete more than one entry to be proper, because several registry entries for DLL's are chained... Just going to look up a key and delete is may be very dangerous if you are not sure about it...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jkvalli
ID: 2688951
angelIII. If a dll goes out of use, unregistering it will not make it go away from the referrence. So, regedit is the best way to go.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 2689016
jkvalli: if you register / unregister properly, it will disappear (i did much testing on that)
But if you are compiling the dll on you development machine AND registering it (by using you setup for example) you will have difficulties to do it the PROPER way.

Yes, Registry Editor may be solution if you know exactly what you are doing (BTW i killed a windows installation last weekend, assuming knowing the registry...:-(

Tools like the RegClean I use however know what they do, i prefer to use them (until now it did it's job perfectly)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jkvalli
ID: 2689039
I hope you had played with the registry for killing the windows installation. Everything goes well if you know the key and what you are doing
0
 

Author Comment

by:hpgdesign
ID: 2689560
Dear everyone
 When I open the registry Editor and seach banana.dll
I sew :

Implemented Categories
Inproc Server32
ProgID
Programmable
Type Lib
....{FFCF1E........bado16....}
....{ffcd 1 a80-d534e........}
....{FFF5940.................}
CLSID

Which one? I must delete out  TA

0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 2689920
You need to delete the entire key, but you should also search for all type lib GUID values below this registry key
.....{FFCF1E........bado16....}
.....{ffcd 1 a80-d534e........}
.....{FFF5940.................}
you find anywhere in the registry and delete these also
0
 

Author Comment

by:hpgdesign
ID: 2690038
Thank so much to angelIII
Could you tell me more about RegCleal. Is this automatically clean up Dlls out of registry?. And what step i must follow to kick banana.dll out of reference dialog box? ( In case use RegClean ).
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 2692290
RegClean is a small tool that can be found on the site of Microsoft, and after you executed it, your reference dialog box should be cleared from entries where the dll is no longer on the disk.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 2692293
RegClean.exe is a small tool from the M$ Site, and your dialog box will be cleared from dll's that no longer exist on disk after you executed it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hpgdesign
ID: 2693959
I used RegSrv32 to unregistry banana.dll
MessageBox appear with message "LoadLibrary("banana.dll")failed
GetLast error return 0x00000485"
What is mean
Thank you


0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 2695726
banana.dll does not exists (in the current path)
You need the dll to unregister it, RegSrv32 does not unregister a dll, it calls a function inside the dll which unregisters itself. This code is compiled by VB into all your ActiveX Dll's. (BTW, registering goes the same...)
0