Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

better software than "my briefcase"

Posted on 2000-04-05
2
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi,

Does anyone know of any software that does the same thing as my briefcase but better, I have a couple of gigs that I need to keep syncronised on one of my servers as I use a laptop.

The my briefcase works but only if I leave it about 12 hours and even then it doesn't do everything.

Cheers

0
Comment
Question by:Ginger_Ed
2 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2687244
Suresync from a company called www.softwarepursuits.com
Works good. has scheduling and synching of directories of your choice.
Very flexible. A demo should be available.
I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 300 total points
ID: 2740395
Ginger_Ed, you will find SynchronX at this URL. It is an excellent program and it's free:

http://www.clickteam.com/web/synchronx/about_cadre.htm

We use it extensively for our techs that communicate via their laptops every day.

Dennis
0