[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

DHCP across 2 domains on LAN

Posted on 2000-04-05
4
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I have two domains on a LAN.

One domain consists of only one machine - the other domain has several machines.

Both domains are on the same LAN. Can I use the isolated machine as a DHCP server, or can DHCP only assign addresses in one domain?
0
Comment
Question by:elion
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 30 total points
ID: 2687483
DHCP is a generic TCP/IP protocol (a superset of bootp) and thus does not really know anything about the NT domain model, it'll give addresses to unix boxes or anything else as well as M$ clients.

I'd normally disable DHCP on one server and let the other server look after all the addresses. If you want to have seperate scopes for each set of clients either on one server or on both servers then you will have to reserve IP addresses for each specific clients MAC address.
Servers should either have static adresses or DHCP assigned addresses reserved for them.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Aico
ID: 2689624
Yes, you can use the isolated machine to distribute IP-addresses to both domains.
0
 

Author Comment

by:elion
ID: 2689655
Sorry to other expert, I've gotta giv this to andyalder as he answered first.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Aico
ID: 2689665
Doesn't matter, I just confirmed his answer, fair is fair.
0