?
Solved

OUTLOOK.EXE caused fault #c0000005 in MSO9.DLL

Posted on 2000-04-05
5
Medium Priority
?
1,733 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
When I click on the "Find a Contact" on the standard Outlook 2000 toolbar, I get the following crash:

Windows 98 Version 4.10.2222

OUTLOOK.EXE caused fault #c0000005 in MSO9.DLL at address 018f:308c9d6b



Registers:

EAX=000001ac CS=018f EIP=308c9d6b EFLGS=00010246

EBX=00584240 SS=0197 ESP=0056f3b4 EBP=0056f3b8

ECX=0056f3e0 DS=0197 ESI=000001ac FS=524f

EDX=00000009 ES=0197 EDI=00000000 GS=0000



Bytes at CS:EIP:

8b 10 8d 40 04 8b ca 81 ea 01 00 01 00 33 d1 81



Stack dump:

0056f3e0 0056f518 308c9d47 000001ac 0069c708 3a84bd73 000001ac 0056f3e0 01521b74 00691090 00691094 0056f432 bff7167f 017f2737 4d970000 017f2737

I have tried the remedies in MSKB article Q241817 with no change.

Outlook appears to work normally in all other regards.


0
Comment
Question by:mitchg
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
calacuccia earned 800 total points
ID: 2687235
Hi Mitchchg,

Have you tried the steps proposed in this article:
OL2000: Outlook Stops Responding When Using the Quick Find Feature
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q237/9/12.ASP?LNG=ENG&SA=ALLKB&FR=0

If not, I would try an update to Office2000 SR1 via the link on the same article.

Hope this helps
Calacuccia
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pyleo
ID: 2687793
Long shot but are you using a compaq presario
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mitchg
ID: 2695001
Deleting the registry key took care of it!  How come MS has to make these KB articles so hard to find?  I looked high and low and didn't stumble on that one.  Guess I've got to get better at searching!

Tks.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:calacuccia
ID: 2696011
You're Wellcome, Mitchg.

Sometimes it's about luck to find the applicable MSKB article :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mitchg
ID: 2696205
Turns out the article that I referenced has a link to the fix, but the link is broken :( and I didn't look into it further.

(The HTML is missing a digit in the article number - I sent a correction to MS.)

Tks.
0