Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Oracle Installation on Solaris

Posted on 2000-04-05
5
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I'm installing Oracle 7.3.4 onto Solaris 2.7.

I've created an opt/bin directory but cannot seem to find out the correct way to include that directory in the users' path.  

I've done the setenv $PATH "usr/bin:..." but that is not working for some reason.  I've found in CDE menus how I can view all of the environment variables including the path but it doesn't allow me edit it, only view it.

Yes, I'm logged on as root.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Red325M41
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bhagawatula
ID: 2687479
Which shell? try giving
 setenv PATH "..." or, edit the users .cshrc (assuming u are using csh) (or whatever shell's init file) and add the path to the path variable. then resource the file "source .cshrc"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Red325M41
ID: 2687532
I am using the csh but have not tried editing the .cshrc.  It'll be tomorrow before I can get back out to that site.

What do you mean my resourcing the "source .cshrc"?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
encilar earned 200 total points
ID: 2693286
In installing the Oracle Database, first you have to create a separate user for that (like user oracle) using the "admintool" utility.  After you have created a user, you can then create a .profile wherein you can define all your environment variables like your PATH, SID, ORACLE_HOME, etc.
I hope this would help you to start your Oracle Installation.

Example .profile entry:
PATH=/usr/bin:/usr/ucb:/etc:.
export PATH
ORACLE_BASE=/home2/oracle;export ORACLE_BASE
ORACLE_HOME=$ORACLE_BASE/oracle7.3.4;export ORACLE_HOME
PATH=$PATH:$ORACLE_HOME/bin;export PATH

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ianB
ID: 2855612
We have opened up a new Solaris Topic Area.  

To increase the visibility of questions, we moved questions we felt
appropriate to the new Solaris Topic Area where they will be easier for
Solaris experts to find and answer. You may view your question at
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Computers/Operating_Systems/Solaris/ 

If you have any questions about the new topic area you can contact
Community Support by posting a comment at the following URL or by
emailing us at cs@experts-exchange.com.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Customer_Service/Experts_Exchange/ 

Ian
Community Support @ Experts Exchange

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:geotiger
ID: 2872420
First, in your .dtprofile, uncomment or set

DTSOURCEPROFILE=true

secondly, find out which shell that you are using by

echo $0

If it is csh, you need to edit .cshrc, for other shells, you need to edit .profile to set your Oracle environment.

For ksh, use Encilar's example. For csh,

setenv ORACLE_HOME /your/oracle/home
setenv ORACLE_SID your_sid
setenv PATH $PATH:$ORACLE_HOME/bin

0