Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Emacs

Posted on 2000-04-05
4
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
When I'm trying to check spelling (ispell) from Emacs I receive an error message (~can't locate ispell). How do I resolve this?
0
Comment
Question by:eing9607
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2687952
Do you have ispell on the system? Typically it would be found in /usr/local/bin on most everything except Linux (it's in /usr/bin there). One pretty sure way to find out if ispell is present (and where it is) is to do "find / -name ispell -print".
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nazdor
ID: 2711329
(not an answer) - if you don't have it them you could probably download it from the same place that you got Emacs.  If emacs was already installed, then get whoever installed it to install ispell as well.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:forraidp
ID: 2873744
I think ispell is is implemented in lisp for recent releases of Emacs.  The lisp code may have come with Emacs but was not build into Emacs.  Check /usr/local/lib/emacs for available lisp code (assuming Emacs is installed in /usr/local).
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
bluets earned 100 total points
ID: 2902370
ispell.el comes with emacs, but you do need to have ispell also installed on your system for ispell to function from within emacs.  be sure to get ispell 3.x, the most recent version of ispell- ispell 4 is actually older (formerly developed by fsf; has some nice features that ispell 3.x lacks).
0