Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Password Logon

Posted on 2000-04-05
3
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I am running a PC without a network, one Pc, and have the network logon passeord show up every time win98 starts. How do I get it to automatically logon for me with out me typing in the password.. do i need to delete the password as well?
0
Comment
Question by:Moysh
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hemorris
ID: 2687497
Open the control panel, select the Network icon.  In the next window in the "Primary Network Logon" area select "Windows Logon".  It will reboot and if it asks you to Logon do not enter any user or password click ok and you shouldn't see the logon request again.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nfroio
ID: 2687911
You may also need to remove the *.pwl files from your system and your registry.

for the windows *.pwl files, do a Find Files/Folder, and put *.pwl in the search parameter.

for the registry, follow this:

Automatic Logon without Name or Password (Windows 9x)
This setting allows Windows clients to logon without entering a user name or password, therefore bypassing the logon box.

1. Using Regedit, open the key below.

2. Create a new String Value, and name it 'Default Password'.

3. Modify the data of 'Default Password' to match the default users password.

The default username is stored at:
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Network\Logon] - Username

4. Reboot and the system should automatically logon.

Note: The password is stored in clear text, therefore anyone with access to the registry can see the default password!

Registry Settings:
Key: [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Winlogon]
Value Name: Default Password
Data Type: REG_SZ

Hope that will help sort it for you...

nfroio
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
caramilk earned 150 total points
ID: 2688814
go into network properties and under primary network logon choose
windown logon then reboot your system

If this doesn't work download tweakUI and install it
go into control panel, tweakui and then under the network tab
type in your userid & psw
this will login automatically every time now

Hope this helps
0