Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adding places in decimals

Posted on 2000-04-05
2
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I am doing a little bit of adding in a script, but when I add the numbers, the script removes the decimal or some of the places after the decimal.

For example: 24.50 + 24.50 = 89
             24.50 = 24.5

I need to keep the 2 places after the decimal. How can I do that?
0
Comment
Question by:kch011099
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sbuehrle earned 75 total points
ID: 2687541
Use printf instead of print.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2687868
printf "%.2f",24.50 + 24.50;
#or work with exact integer cents instead of approximate floating dollars to avoid round off errors
0