Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Not enough Memory

Posted on 2000-04-05
9
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a Compaq Computer I'm working on that locks up when switching from one program to another.  It also gives the error saying "Not enough memory"  Its gives this error when switching programs sometimes.  Also gives it when printing.  It has 64 megs ram, and about 6 gigs of free HD space.  I swapped the ram and same error. The Virtual memory is set to let windows handle.  I did switch it but no change.   ANY ideas????
0
Comment
Question by:ccla
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:derekcmartin
ID: 2687707
When the computer boots up, does it show the amount of memory you have installed?  If you don't see this, try going into the bios settings.  You should be able to find the amount of memory on your machine. Next, did you try to reinstall 98?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MikeRenz
ID: 2687832
well how many programs do you have running when you run into this problem?  If you have a bunch of web-browsers open, some mp3s playing, checking you email...etc etc all at the same time, you may run into some problems.  

If you have notepad and an ms-dos prompt running, and you can't switch between the two, then you have a problem.  Please explain...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2688117
If it is a 5000 series Presario, it is a known problem.  But whatever the Compaq, go to http:\\forum.compaq.com and register. After you get in, do a FAQ search for the type of Compaq and if there is a ROM update or Paqfaq or Doc, you will find find it by searching there.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Expert Comment

by:viper5by5
ID: 2688247
first check if when the computer boots up, that it does show the same amount of memory that you have installed, like derekcmartin said. if that does not work then you may have a virus on your system. DO YOU HAVE A ANTI VIRUS PROGRAM ON YOUR SYSTEM? if not get one and then boot up from a boot disk or a rescue disk and run the anti virus program. get back to me if this dosen't work and we will work something else out.

hope it works :-)
 
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RickHulshof
ID: 2688536
You might also After booting up a ctrl alt delete - End task everything Except explorer and systray. Then try running your apps - Compaq loves to load up their own software which in conjunction with your own software can drain your resources. If this helps I can Email you a freeware program that will help you find and disable these unnecessary programs if you like.

Rick
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2688585
Go to http://www.zdnet.co.za/swlib/top10/tt041299.html and see what is loaded when you startup.  (Great program).  Disable what you do not need and see if it works.

Glenn
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RickHulshof
ID: 2688587
Just the one I was thinking of glen - just didn't have the address to give. Thanks and I agree it is a great program.

Rick
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mmadi10699
ID: 2691987
Try loading RAMBOOSTER and CACHEMAN from the CNET.COM Web Site.

RAMBOOSTER constantly frees up leftover remnants in memory

CACHEMAN lets you limit the cache size, freeing up more available RAM.

These should definately do the trick, my computer hardly crashes anymore.

Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
karateka earned 200 total points
ID: 2696907
try adding this line to your autoexec.bat file:
set temp= c:\windows\temp

if you have any other line that start with set temp = ....... then put it in remark

now make sure you have the directory
c:\windows\temp (windows is the directory in which your win98 is installed)
if you don't have it >>> make this directory.
0