[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Dates in Database

Posted on 2000-04-05
9
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I am trying to take the Date from a computer and place it in a MS Access database.  The problem for example is when the date is 04/05/2000 it is saved as 05/04/2000. What can I do?
0
Comment
Question by:RobMike
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gcs001
ID: 2687730
How are your trying to save it to the Access db?
Post some code.

You could also check your Regional Settings.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2687745
you can specify a custom format for your date field inside access to ensure it comes out the way you want
e.g. mm/dd/yyyy
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 2687796
Internally the date is stored as a LONG. The display format is independent of the internal format. The Locale settings will change things around. If you want to display it in a specific format try:

text1.text = format(rs!datefield, "yyyy-mmm-dd")

M
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mgrattan
ID: 2688158
You can use the CDate function when appending the data to an Access table via your Append query.  Wrapping the Format function with the CDate function may seem like overkill but it's also good insurance:

CDate(Format(TheDate, "mm/dd/yyyy"))

Mike.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:jdhananjay
ID: 2688608
Hi
  Set ur Regional Setting as per ur need e.g. dd/mm/yyyy OR mm/dd/yyyy. Then in your Access Database set the fields i.e. ur data field format as per ur need e.g. dd\/mm\/yyyy OR mm\/dd\/yyyy.

Good Luck.
Jay
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Voodooman
ID: 2692735
Hi!

I thought all VB users would know this by now!

Bill Gates decided that all dates posted to Access  are in the US format mm/dd/yyyy.

If you query or explicitly post or update 'dates' you must use this format irrespective of the regional settings.

ie

format(date,"mm/dd/yy")

This only works if its a Date you are using - if its a string - manipulate it!

Of course bound controls do this themselves according to regional settings - beware - the datacontrols can mess this up - always post dates explicitly in code.

Good luck

Voodooman!
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Voodooman earned 300 total points
ID: 2692741
Hi Again

just reread your question!

Just

data1.recordset("DatePosted")=format(date,"mm/dd/yy")

Will post the correct date - do it every day - mind block!

Voodooman!


0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 2693176
Voodooman,

Your answer will not work in a date field.

Again, dates in the database are stored as DOUBLES no matter what the regional settings show for the format.

RS!DateField = Now

will *always* store the current date/time!

The problem comes when you are trying to force a format that could be ambiguous. If the *operator* is generating a date field they can type it as mm-dd-yy or dd-mm-yy and if the day portion is under 12 then the program can't be 100% sure of what is meant.

IsDate() doesn't help either.

Two solutions:

1) Present the operator with the *Calendar* control so they pick a date by clicking on the calendar. Then you can code:

rs!DateField = Calendar.Value

and be *sure* that the date is clean.

Same-same idea with VB6's date time picker control.

2) Change the format of the date to one where the month is entered as *string* instead of numeric. Typically use a mask edit box with the .Mask property: ##-@@@-#### (Double check this - i'm writing off the top of my head)

Then you can use IsDate() on the MaskEditBox.Text value to determine if it's actually a date.

The problem is that if the date isn't valid you have to nag the operator on the Lost_Focus event and it forces them to retry.

Of the two methods, I prefer the first. It is more intuitive, is regionally & language independent and doesn't require the operator to key. Here is code that will fire off a form containing a calendar when entering a date field.

Private Sub AppealDate_Click()
'
' Here when operator clicks on the date field.
'
Me.Hide     'Vanish
DateFinder.Show vbModal     'Show date picker and wait
AppealDate.Text = Format(DateFinder.When.Value, "dd-mmm-yyyy")    'Get date from picker and format
Me.Show     'Reappear
'
End Sub

Private Sub AppealDate_KeyPress(KeyAscii As Integer)
'
' Fields are locked to prevent editing...
'
Select Case Chr(KeyAscii)
    Case vbCr, " "       'Treat <Enter> same as click
        Call AppealDate_Click
        '
End Select
'
End Sub

The DateFinder form is a simple form with only the calendar control (called WHEN) on it. Here all of the code for that form:

'
' Form to allow selection of dates
' By: Mark M. Lambert on February 28, 2000
'
' V1.0 - 28 Feb 00 - MML - Initial Code
'
Option Explicit

Private Sub Form_Activate()
'
' Default to today when shown
'
When.Value = Date
'
End Sub

Private Sub Form_QueryUnload(Cancel As Integer, UnloadMode As Integer)
'
' Ignore clicks in [X]
'
If UnloadMode <> vbFormCode Then Cancel = True
'
End Sub

Private Sub When_Click()
'
' Vanish after selection is made
'
Me.Hide
'
End Sub


This gives a fast, clean and 100% accurate way for the operators to pick dates without any ambiguity in what they meant.

Again, the problem isn't the date is wrongly formatted *in* the database, it's that ambiguous dates are being keyed.

M
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobMike
ID: 2867096
Comment accepted as answer
0