[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to make Rich Text Box auto-scroll to bottom

Posted on 2000-04-05
3
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I have a Rich Text Box on a form.
I have a REFRESH button that does RichTextBox1.FileName = "r:\user\general\urlloc\urlloc3.txt"
It refreshes, but always leaves me at the TOP of the file. I want it to put me at the end./??
0
Comment
Question by:a6106a
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mark2150 earned 200 total points
ID: 2687788
change the .selstart location to len(rtb1.text)

M
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 2687798
Private Sub Command1_Click()
    RichTextBox1.LoadFile "c:\bootlog.txt", rtfText
    RichTextBox1.SelStart = Len(RichTextBox1.Text)
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:a6106a
ID: 2687809
mark2150 had it first. Thanks guys
0