Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Replacing hard drive mechanism

Posted on 2000-04-05
5
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have an old Advantage 340meg external hard drive made by MicroTech.  The drive, a Maxtor, is shot.  Do I need to replace it with a similar size drive or is there any reason why I cannot put in a larger one (as long as the physical size is the same)?
0
Comment
Question by:Quackerback
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:edey
ID: 2687851
The only limitation would be what your mother board supports.  Do you know what make your mother board is?

GL
Mike
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 2687858
You don't state, what your os is, but generally you can put in a larger drive. If your computer doesn't support HD's larger than approx 500Mb, every HD-maker has a utility to make it work anyway. A small utility is loaded on boot, and make the translation. The utility can be downloaded from manufactorers website, but will also most likely be in the package, when you buy the new HD.
Good luck.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pjknibbs earned 150 total points
ID: 2687890
You need to make sure both drives are using the same interface. I'd imagine your external drive is a SCSI device, so you should be able to replace the 340Mb unit with a new SCSI disk and it'll work fine--let's face it, all the box does is provide power and shielding for the drive. I've certainly done drive swaps like this on external SCSI CD-ROMs and never had a problem.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 2688832
>>Do I need to replace it with a similar size

Even when you want to put a disk of the SAME SIZE, you won't find (today) any disk below 2 or 4 Gb (of course, unless you get a used disk)...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Quackerback
ID: 2690843
Thanks, that what I thought.  BTW, I have several Macs here in the office of different variety, but all are running OS 8.1 at the moment.  I'd like to add some storage space to our server with this drive (the server is a 6100).
0