Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

is iMac ok?

Posted on 2000-04-05
4
Medium Priority
?
549 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hey there,  I bought an iMac 333mhz used at a price I couldn't pass on. Did I make a mistake ( I'm a former win95 user) ? Tell me what you think.
0
Comment
Question by:bluesdog
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:forkbeard
ID: 2688240
It depends what you plan to use it for.  Internet and word processing should not give you any problems.  In fact, most home users will not have any real problems w/ it.

Professionals who need large monitor's and lots of horsepower should stick w/ the G3's-G4's.

The only real limitation is the monitor size and the lack of upgradeability.  If you can live w/ those issues and the price was right I would say you got a good computer.

What programs do you plan to use?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2688281
iMacs are great little computers. Great for games that dont need 3dfx, OpenGL is a standard now so that shouldnt be an issue. Certainly fine for browsing web pages and tinkering. Really not a bad mac to start with for your first mac. Later on you may want to move to a full blown G4 tower but that really depends on how much you use it, and what programs you use. Supposedly there are even some upgrades in the works for iMacs that will let you boost the processors. You should get many years of usefulness out of it.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
aezzy earned 600 total points
ID: 2688465
Great choice! You will find that your imac can do just about anything you PC can do and more. Mac's are more friendly and you should not have to much trouble operating it. The imac you brought will also comfortably run a PC emulator, once installed you can run all your PC programmes anyway. You will find you will love your imac.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2688629
Aezzy...i think forkbeard has already covered this once and it really is his Q to answer at this point.
0