Solved

iMac registry?

Posted on 2000-04-05
5
388 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I'm new to mac's. Does it have a registry like win 95?
How do I uninstall programs ?
0
Comment
Question by:bluesdog
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:forkbeard
Comment Utility
To uninstall an application just click and drag the folder to the trash.  Then delete.  Some programs have a built in uninstall in the installer program but you dont need them.

If you want to get fancy you can go into the extensions folder in the system folder and remove the extensions that belong w/ the program you are removing.

Other than that it is really simple.

forkbeard
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
Comment Utility
People who write programs for macs generally dont use the windows "shotgun" installation method. That is, they dont scatter bits and pieces of the program all over your directories. In the case of a normal installation youll get a folder at the root level of your HD and MAYBE an extension in your extensions folder. From there its just a matter of removing those two items.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:elpmet
Comment Utility
It's always better to let the original installer (from an installation disc) remove the program IF one is available.  

One of the reasons is that some programs may install their files of which filenames may not be recognizable to you.  This also include invisible files.

Some programs may install file(s) not only in control panel folder, extentions folder and/or preferences folder.  ATM, for instance, leaves a font database in the first level in the system folder.

>Does it have a registry like win 95?
No.  Yet, Mac maintains some invisible files to keep track of file types, comments, and icons associated with programs, but its nature is totally different from Win95/98's registry.

P.S.  forkbeard, my server is finally up and running.  I can go home now.  :-)

Elpmet
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rbr earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Registry: Not like Windows 9x. But many programs store info in the system Preferences folder and some programms but some files in the extension folder. If a installer ask you to reboot the MAC after the installation it is most likely that this programm has bt something in the extension folder.

Uninstalling: In general it is enough to delete the folder where the programm was installed. Some programms have an unistall utility. Afterwards check the preferences folder but in general this data is very small so you don't need to delete it. For System extension don't delete them directly since you are not quite sure that they aren't need for something else. Use the control panel Extensions on/off where will get some further information. There you can switch them off but if you need them again you can easily turn them on there.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Steven_K
Comment Utility
To summarize bits and pieces people have dribbled out...

If there is an uninstaller, sure use it.

All application installer place the application itself but some also install a system extension, ussually easily identifiable as such, or a control panel or a font. All applications either on install or run create a preference file either in it's own folder or in the system preference folder.

Manually trashing installations ussually works straight forward enough.

There is no exact thing like a system registry on Win machines. The closest you get is the invisible desktop databases combined with the pref file created by each app.

On win 9x corruption of the registry was inevitable (some done by the OS itself) and dreaded and the object of much work around fixes. On Macs corruption is assumed to happen sooner or later. If it's the desktop database you may rebuild manually ( hold down option-apple on restart and when the disk is mounted it will ask do you want to rebuild it) or deliberately trash the desktop database (lot's of ways to do this) and the system will automatically rebuild the desktop database by itself. Security software ussually needs to be gotten around to allow this and often requires a restart anyway.

If by some chance it is the app pref which has gotten corrupt then trash the pref and relaunch the program. You will need to reset any particular prefs settings you need.

In other words on Macs registry corruption is a matter of modest maintenance while on a Win it is a matter of sophisticated training, expense, heartache, shame and stupidity. YMMV
0