Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CListBox ownerdraw

Posted on 2000-04-05
11
Medium Priority
?
864 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I'm writing a VC++ Dialog type application. Since I want to have some listbox with black background and white text, I created my own class  CModListBox which is based on CListBox.

so.. the followng listed what I did:
1. Create a class:  Class CModListBox : public CListBox
2. Add virtual function Drawitem and I use exactly the same code list in MSDN:
void CModListBox::DrawItem(LPDRAWITEMSTRUCT lpDrawItemStruct)
{
      // TODO: Add your code to draw the specified item
   //ASSERT(lpDrawItemStruct->CtlType == ODT_LISTBOX);
   LPCTSTR lpszText = (LPCTSTR) lpDrawItemStruct->itemData;
   //ASSERT(lpszText != NULL);  
   CDC dc;
   dc.Attach(lpDrawItemStruct->hDC);
   // Save these value to restore them when done drawing.
   COLORREF crOldTextColor = dc.GetTextColor();
   COLORREF crOldBkColor = dc.GetBkColor();
   // If this item is selected, set the background color
   // and the text color to appropriate values. Also, erase
   // rect by filling it with the background color.
   if ((lpDrawItemStruct->itemAction | ODA_SELECT) &&
      (lpDrawItemStruct->itemState & ODS_SELECTED))  
   {
      dc.SetTextColor(RGB(255,255,255));
      dc.SetBkColor(RGB(0,0,25));
      dc.FillSolidRect(&lpDrawItemStruct->rcItem,
         RGB(50,50,50));  
   }
   else
      dc.FillSolidRect(&lpDrawItemStruct->rcItem,RGB(20,20,20));
   // If this item has the focus, draw a red frame around the   // item's rect.
   if ((lpDrawItemStruct->itemAction | ODA_FOCUS) &&
      (lpDrawItemStruct->itemState & ODS_FOCUS))  
   {
      CBrush br(RGB(255, 0, 0));
      dc.FrameRect(&lpDrawItemStruct->rcItem, &br);  
   }   // Draw the text.
   dc.DrawText(      lpszText,      strlen(lpszText),
      &lpDrawItemStruct->rcItem,      DT_CENTER|DT_SINGLELINE|DT_VCENTER);
   // Reset the background color and the text color back to their
   // original values.   dc.SetTextColor(crOldTextColor);
   dc.SetBkColor(crOldBkColor);  
   dc.Detach();
}




3. Add a variable CModListBox m_ctlScheme in my main dialog box
class

4. Add this line in the OnCreate() (of main dialog box)
      m_ctlScheme.Create(WS_CHILD|WS_VISIBLE|WS_BORDER|WS_VSCROLL|LBS_OWNERDRAWVARIABLE,CRect(400,550,600,590),this, IDC_LISTSCHEME);

.......

Then whenever I try to click on the listbox, or try to use "addstring" to do something to the listbox, it gives an error msg to me.
Is there anything else I need to do ??  This is the first time I create a class to use the ownerdraw function so... :)
0
Comment
Question by:rw8
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
RONSLOW earned 300 total points
ID: 2688415
don't create it like that.

Put a normal listbox in your dialog (make sure it is owner-drawn etc).

Then use DDX_Control to subclass it.  Alternatively, use SubclassWindow if you don't like MFC's easy dataexchange and ClassWizard

Then that listbox in the dialog will be associated with you m_ctlScheme and m_ctlScheme will get the message etc.

BTW: instead of attaching and detaching from a DC, use this...

CDC* pDC = CDC::FromHandle(lpDIS->hDC);

then use pDC-> and no need to detatch, delete etc the pDC.


0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:RONSLOW
ID: 2688416
You _could_ use OnCtlColor to change the colour (background and text) instead.  Then you don't need to make it owner drawn.

0
 

Author Comment

by:rw8
ID: 2688714
RONSLOW,
can you give me an example of how to use OnCtlColor to change the colour? Do I need to derive a new class?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:V_Bapat
ID: 2688946
Hi rw8
   RONSLOW is right. Just for changing the text and background color you need not make is owner drawn. OnCtlColor works but if I am right, text color and only background color of the text changes and not the background color of the control.
   Take a look at the Technical article 62(TN062) in MSDN. You will find a step by step procedure to change the text and bkground color of an edit box. Just apply it for the list box.

All the best.

Vicky
0
 

Author Comment

by:rw8
ID: 2691571
Yes. It works! But I have a problem... the listbox remains the default colour (black text over white background) unless I put "invalidate" in the CtlColor function..  however, if I do this.. the listbox keeps on redrawing itself ..
should I put Invalidate() in somewhere else?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:RONSLOW
ID: 2691729
show us your code .. that behaviour shouldn't be happening
0
 

Author Comment

by:rw8
ID: 2691776
this is the class I created (base on CListBox)

CBlackListBox::CBlackListBox()
{
      m_text = RGB(255, 0, 0 );
    m_background = RGB( 0, 255, 0 );
    m_brBkgnd.CreateSolidBrush( m_background );
}

CBlackListBox::~CBlackListBox()
{
}


BEGIN_MESSAGE_MAP(CBlackListBox, CListBox)
      //{{AFX_MSG_MAP(CBlackListBox)
      ON_WM_CTLCOLOR_REFLECT()
      //}}AFX_MSG_MAP
END_MESSAGE_MAP()

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
// CBlackListBox message handlers

HBRUSH CBlackListBox::CtlColor(CDC* pDC, UINT nCtlColor)
{
      // TODO: Change any attributes of the DC here
     pDC->SetTextColor( m_text );    // text
     pDC->SetBkColor( m_background );    // text bkgnd
      
     return m_brBkgnd;                // ctl bkgnd
      // return NULL;

}


and I add a ListBox in my main dialog box and attach a CBlacklistbox ctl varible to it.. and I didn't change any settings of the the listbox.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:RONSLOW
ID: 2691792
On first inspection it looks ok .. I'll give it a try when I havea few mintes.

0
 

Author Comment

by:rw8
ID: 2691815
wait ronslow, I just created another listbox and it seems ok now. I'll do some more tests now
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:RONSLOW
ID: 2691832
the plot thickens....
0
 

Author Comment

by:rw8
ID: 2691976
Thanx RONSLOW. It's working now. And thanx  V Bapat too. :)
0