[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

HP inkjet pulls in paper upon reboot of computer?

Posted on 2000-04-05
16
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Everytime I reboot, my HP injet pulls in a piece of paper and waits for me
to push the formfeed button. It prints one or 2 wierd characters on the
piece of paper. I have a HP 932c Deskjet. My old 660cse did the same thing.

I am using WIN98 128 megs of ram on a Gateway Intel Pentium 3 system.
0
Comment
Question by:twinkie123
  • 6
  • 6
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jjcontact earned 400 total points
ID: 2688304
On my Windows98 installation, somehow, Windows thought I had a tape drive and installed DRVWPPQt.vxd to C:\Windows\System\Iosubsys.  Anyway it conflicted with my HP printer causing it to print a wasted page on  startup.  You can try to rename this file DRVWPPQT1.vxd and see if it helps you get rid of this problem also. http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q157/1/45.asp?LNG=ENG&SA=ALLKB&FR=0
Of course, you will only like this fix if you don't have a tape drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:twinkie123
ID: 2688328
I've got a tape drive.  It did this before I installed it.. Dunno

Thanks for the info though..
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2688405
I'd just leave the printer off until I got the computer started up then. You aren't going to be able to run them both without this problem.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RickHulshof
ID: 2688516
Welcome to the wonderful world of HP - we have 3 computers at work that do the same thing. You might want to do some searching through the history there was a discussion on this a few weeks ago.

Good Luck

Rick
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 2689784
do you have any other devices on the system presently or in the past that run off the parallel port i.e. tape backup drives, scanners, other printers switchboxes, external cd-rom drives ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:twinkie123
ID: 2692814
I have a zip drive. But it did it before I installed the drive.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2693409
Did you try renaming the file? Windows 98 installs this file on alot of computers- I don't even have a tape drive and it did it to me and others I know. In my case, since I don't need the file, I didn't have any additional annoyances, but you most likely will lose your tape drive. At least you can eliminate this possibility.

 
Then you just change the file name back so you can use the tape drive. This than the one that I posted even after all this time. Not that I haven't problem started with Windows98 beta (happened to me years ago) and as far as I know there hasn't been a fix other looked. But to be sure, I'd email HP.

http://contact.external.hp.com/email/deskjet/
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 2693491
jjcontact & twinkie 123...


the DRVWPPQT.VXD file aka the segate tape backup driver will onyl affect a segate tape backup drive if the file is disabled... any othe tape backup drives such as zip drives... etc. come with there own drivers to run off of the parallel port they do not use the DRVWPPQT.VXD file

sorry jj but your information is incorrect "Of course, you will only like this fix if you don't have a tape drive. " 
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2693630
briancassin,
 
Thanks for telling me. Sounds like the fix won't be as much trouble as I thought. Can you tell me why Windows98 installs this on some computers even if they don't have a tape drive?  I was wondering if it has to do with  Microsoft BACKUP, or if it is some hardware windows misidentifies.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 2694335
It is a microsoft goof up... basically for some reason just about every win98 system has this file loaded only about 10% of the pc do not have this file.... Microsoft i think accidentally programmed this to be loaded... it may be part of the backup utility and may be a glitch in that....

win98se does not have this problem so microsoft has obviously fixed the bug.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2694799
I clean installed Windows98 Se on this machine and it put the file on (again). I think I tried to install Backup to go to my Zip drive (SCSI), but it would never find it. I just don't know at what point on my machine the problem started.

My memory is faulty here because it went so badly.  My computer is ODD (all-in-one) and the only CDROMs that will fit are changers. Since I couldn't get one at the time, I used an external off the Parallel port.  I loved it when I finally got back up and found an article on the knowledge base that setup doesn't complete using an external CDROM and it is "by design". By the way, I thought that Windows98 SE didn't automatically install backup. Perhaps that is the difference between those of us with the problem and those who don't - they have never installed Backup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:twinkie123
ID: 2695295
Adjusted points from 65 to 100
0
 

Author Comment

by:twinkie123
ID: 2695296
I went into device manager and checked my device for the sony superstation tape backup. It says no driver is needed. So I renamed the file as jjcontact suggested.

It worked!! So nice to have it not pull that darned piece of paper in.

I upped the points a bit too.. Thanks everyone..
0
 

Author Comment

by:twinkie123
ID: 2695298
thanks!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2695375
I sure do love it when the FIX doesn't cause more troubles. Glad you are up and running.
0
 

Author Comment

by:twinkie123
ID: 2695482
Norton windoctor caught the registry entry pointing to a now missing file. I just deleted the entry.. So far so good. Printer works, tape works... I'm happy..
0