[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

CF Grid error with oracle

Posted on 2000-05-15
4
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I used the example code that came w/CF Studio 4.5 using the access database w/cfsnippet datasource.  Yet when i replace the query & datasource with an oracle one (were using the oracle 7.3 native driver) along with the changes to the grid columns. It loads the applet up just fine but when u try to update it i come back with the error:

The table 'auction_fut' contained no columns in the grid 'cforacle'.


This error may have been caused by not specifying the table name in the format which the ODBC data source expects (e.g. SQL Server table names must be qualified with the database name and table owner, as in 'customers.dbo.orders').

Not sure what this means? Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:dolomite
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dlewis9
ID: 2814103
Can you post your code?  I think I found the example you are referencing, but it will help to see your modifications...

The error message suggests that perhaps you need to preface your table name with the table owner on the CFGRIDUPDATE and possibly in the CFQUERY...sounds like they're not matching somewhere..it's pretty picky.  If you can post debug info, that may help too because you can see the Form variables that the CFGRID creates.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nathans
ID: 2821308
I have a feeling you may have to manually update instead of using the CFGRIDUPDATE

Nathans
ColdFusion Tips Plus
www.nsnd.com
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Dain_Anderson earned 200 total points
ID: 2828417
First off, make sure you have Oracle version 7.3.4.0.0 or better; otherwise, it may not work. Also, make sure your default database name in your datasource is set correctly -- if not, you are connecting to the wrong one.
You can override this by using the DBNAME attribute. Since this is Oracle, your TABLENAME attribute's value must be in uppercase letters. It might be wise to use the TABLEQUALIFIER attribute to specify which database holds the table specified in TABLENAME.
   
It sounds like you need to uppercase the table name and add the TABLEOWNER attribute -- this will add the owner before the database objects.

In Oracle, it should look like this:

<CFGRIDUPDATE
    GRID="myGrid"
    DATASOURCE="myDSN"
    DBTYPE="Oracle73"
    DBSERVER="myDBserverName"
    DBNAME="dbName"
    TABLENAME="TABLE_NAME"
    TABLEOWNER="owner"
    TABLEQUALIFIER="databaseNameInOracle">

Hope that helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:dolomite
ID: 2834202
Thanks, that did the trick.  The code works like a champ now.
0