Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to start a web project in VID 6

Posted on 2000-04-05
3
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
When in Visual Interdev 6 ..

I click on
'File' --> 'New' --> 'Web project'
I enter the name of the server I want to connect to.. (IIS5 server with FP server ext. on the same machine as VID)
select the mode (either local or master)

click next.. And it returns the error
"Cannot connect to web server"

HELP!!!

It doesn't matter whether I try the IP address, domain name, server name or anyhitng like that.
or whether i choose local or master mode...

It always returns that error..

I already have a functioning website on the server and am trying to develop another website on the same server,
everything tells me that it should work, but it never does.

Regards.
Spere.
0
Comment
Question by:Sperex
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tzarad
ID: 2710979
Ok,
Here is a list of points to verify:
- did you install VS SP3 ?
- can you connect to the existing web site with VI from another machine ?
- You say that you have front page extensions set on the server but if it's IIS5 how did you set it (you have to use the mmc and add the frontpage snap-in in the console then allow fp extension site per site.
I think that the problem is with the configuration of fp extension on IIS5.

Hope it helps ;°)
 
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:koengi
ID: 2730120
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
camough earned 600 total points
ID: 2738942
Funny,

I was in the exact same boat as you last month, and the solution is really quite simple.

If you have Office 2000 Professional or Premium (with FrontPage 2000), or if you have a copy of FrontPage 2000 installed on the server (where your IIS 5 resides), add the 2 sub-components of FrontPage:
-Server Extensions Resource Kit
-Server Extensions Admin Form

When you install this it will stop and ask you something like: 'Are you sure you want to install this - other people will be able to modify your webserver documents' (or something similar).

Say 'Yes' (of course), and everything should work properly!

If you already have FrontPage installed, know that FrontPage does not install these components by default - you will have to select them manually.

Go here to download if you do not have FrontPage 2000:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/workshop/languages/fp/2000/winfpse.asp

Cheers!
0