Solved

wsock32.dll ??

Posted on 2000-04-05
6
490 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Can anyone tell me where to find good documentation for Wsock32.dll functions including their description and declaration in VB, good samples also should be helpful
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:TheMask
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:catdaddy123
ID: 2688412
there is a good winsock.dll sample at http://616.org/
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2688451
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
wpsjr1 earned 25 total points
ID: 2688621
I have a BAS module to access functions in winsock/wsock32.dll posted at:

http://www.syix.com/wpsjr1/wsksock.zip
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2688631
wpsjr, I'm going to repeat myself here, please just post comments. The person can accept your answer later if they feel it is worthy. By answering the you don't do anyone any good, so please stop already.  You've been here long enough to see how the system works.  Your answer may be the best but its up to the person asking the question.  So just post a comment like everyone else and be on your way.  Cuz damn its annoying.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheMask
ID: 2690131
I was really in need for a stuff like this, but don't you know why do multicast functions like WSAJoinLeaf isn't present ?
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheMask
ID: 2692129
for example this function, how can i declare it in VB ??

SOCKET WSASocket (int af,int type,int protocol,
            LPWSAPROTOCOL_INFO lpProtocolInfo,
            GROUP g, DWORD dwFlags);
0