Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

including Signature (Outlook 2000)

Posted on 2000-04-05
2
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I declined to include signature the
first time Outlook prompt me to.

Now I want to include a signature,
but I couldn't find a way to.

I tried going to Tools->Options

and the part to include or select
signature is 'greyed' not active.
0
Comment
Question by:slok
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
VinceA earned 200 total points
ID: 2688356
If you're using Word as your e-mail editor you might want to take a look at this article:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q197/3/60.asp

You can also get this article by sending an E-mail with a subject of "Q197360" (without the quotes) to mshelp@microsoft.com.

This link should automate that for you:
mailto:mshelp@microsoft.com?subject=Q197360

Actually the article covers auto-signatures with or without Word but when you use Word things aren't as straight forward...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mduffus
ID: 2689487
The simple way around it would be to select Microsoft Rich Text Formating under Tools\Options\Mail Format. But if it's imparrative that you use Word as your e-mail editor then go with VinceA.
0