Solved

how much of an expert to you have to be to be an expert?

Posted on 2000-04-05
9
141 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
i'm a student and thought becoming an expert in Delphi section would help my studies as exploring interesting problems seems like kinda fun. Some of these questions seem like obvious attempts at trying to do nasty things. do you still answer questions about people who ask how to create nasty code?
0
Comment
Question by:grishkin
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yk030299
ID: 2688458
normally, we will no
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
ID: 2688547
most people on E-E are wannabes

I am the #1 wannabe =)

if you want to be an E-E expert in Delphi, you need no qualifications...just answer what you can answer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yk030299
ID: 2688565
haha
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 2688574
How have to measure if your answer will not be used to harm other folks.

I've found users here collecting bits of code, that, put all together later would be very dangerous. I don't answer that kinda stuff, and leave a message to the user acknowledging him I know if his bad intentions.

Folks who ask "How do I write a virus" don't get that kinda treatment. We report that to the Customer Service at once.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Gwena
ID: 2688903
Hmmmm...

Well I registered as an 'expert' so I could make comments from time to time..... maybe someday I can actually begin giving good answers
for people here... buy I'm not there yet... just jump on in and register as an expert and put your 2 cents in :-)


And as for 'nasty code?' I didn't need to ask anybody here for pointers on how to write code that could mess up/crash/spindle/mutilate someones computer... I was able to write delphi code from the very beginning that would give you the 'Blue Screen of Death'  ;-)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Lischke
ID: 2689139
:-)) good point Gwen!

Ciao, Mike
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 2689141
You may look at API documentation like at instruction to write nasty code ;-). And Windows written with it)))
----
Igor.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
nrico earned 50 total points
ID: 2689147
OOOh yeah, just do something like:

  Asm INT 10h End;

and you've got yourself a handful of bluescreen.

I must admit, I'm guilty of all charges:
1) Signing in as an Expert while I was just starting to code (though I've been in the Pascal area quite a time before then).
2) Writing a Trojan Horse. Now, before I get kicked of EE, I want you to know I have only used it to send annoying messages to my friends while we were playing games on a LAN, and I have *NOT* released the Trojan on the internet and I have *NOT* given anyone the source to it.
Please forgive me... :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:grishkin
ID: 2689304
we are plowing through the windows api at the moment...quite interesting...have to give that one a go all though my blue screeens have been changed to green...i didn't like the color.

cheers guys
0