Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linux issue

Posted on 2000-04-05
4
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have a Quantum Bigfoot harddrive 2.5Gb
Red Hat 6.1 is installed on it, but I would like to format it and re-partition my hard drive better...
How can I reformat my hard drive and make it a Dos partition???  Is there a freeware that I could use?
0
Comment
Question by:Glouks
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 2689760
You're not likely to get many answers to this in a section devoted to Macintosh applications. Try the Linux or general Operating Systems sections.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Glouks
ID: 2690036
Thank you for your time in answering my request, ... I did in deed see my little mistake... it was late yesterday night... but I corrected my mistake...
Thanks anyways.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
munsie earned 150 total points
ID: 2695194
just for the sake of closing out the question....

boot into DOS
fdisk the drive, delete all of the partitions, add the new dos partition... set it as bootable
format the drive
fdisk /mbr the drive

at this point, all remains of linux will be gone, and you'll have a plain old DOS drive...

now, to keep this on subject...

to make this drive into a mac drive:
install into the mac, run drive setup, choose the drive, and initialize it

dennis :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Glouks
ID: 2695517
I'll take it... I fixed my drive by now...but you gave me a fair answer...

and I posted my 50 point question...
So, you can have them...

Thanks for answering.
0