Solved

Long coninuous beep at start up of PC

Posted on 2000-04-05
7
244 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
This PC has the basics right now.

RAM, CPU, MotherBoard, PowerSupply, Video card & monitor.

Here is the problem.

Once the power is turned on all that it does is one continuous beep, the kind a truck makes when it backs up.

I re-installed the RAM, switches video cards.

My next step was to swap, CPU's followed by swapping MB's if it failed.

If this all fails it will have to be the PowerSupply, that's if everything worked ok on another PC.

Just to make sure I'm on the right track and if by chance anyone knew what that beep ment (not enough pwr to PC?) I decided to post here.

Oh yes, the pwr supply starts but it wont make the fun run, and it is a working fan.

Opinions?
0
Comment
Question by:Blashy
7 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 50 total points
ID: 2688822
From the following it sounds like memory or motherboard with the memory as prime suspect.


Troubleshooting BIOS Beep Codes - Award BIOS
   The BIOS performs a power-on self-test (POST) when the system is turned on. This test is used to ensure that the system is functioning properly and to gather information about what the system contains. When a problem is identified with the system during the POST, the BIOS will normally produce an error message. However, in some cases the problem is detected so early in the test that the BIOS cannot even access the video card to print the message! In this case the BIOS will produce a beeping pattern on the speaker to tell you what the problem is. The following are the error codes for the Award BIOS.
   1 Long Beep: Memory problem
   Explanation: There is a failure of some sort related to the system memory.
   Diagnosis: The first bank of memory probably has a failure of some sort; this is usually just a physical problem such as an incorrectly inserted module, but may also mean a bad memory chip in a module. It is possible that there is a failure related to the motherboard or a system device as well.

   1 Long, then 2 Short Beeps: Video error
   Explanation: The BIOS is unable to access the video system in order to write any error messages to the screen. Diagnosis: This is usually caused by a problem with the video card, or the memory on the video card. It can also be a motherboard issue.

   1 Long, then 3 Short Beeps: Video error
   Explanation: The BIOS is unable to access the video system in order to write any error messages to the screen. Diagnosis: This is usually caused by a problem with the video card, or the memory on the video card. It can also be a motherboard issue.

   Continuous Beeping: Memory or video problem
   Explanation: The system is producing constant beeping in no specific pattern, or a fast "ringing" sound.   Diagnosis: This is usually caused by a problem with the system memory, or possibly the video card.   The memory is more likely--the system complains long and loud if it can't find any usable memory, as there is no way to even start the boot process when this is the case. The motherboard itself could also be the problem.

   Other Beep Codes
   Explanation: You have encountered an Award BIOS beep code I do not have documented. Diagnosis:
   Award says that any beep patterns other than "one long followed by two short" are likely problems with the system memory. However, of late they have started adding other beep codes to their systems as well.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Chrism
ID: 2689110
The easiest way is to get the motherboard manual for your motherboard, and there will be an explanation of the startup beep codes.

Without the manual, you could check the manufacturers home page.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2690570
If it is a 486 motherboard, remove the 'EDO' RAM, and insert 'FP' (FastPage) RAM.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:revolws
ID: 2690792
i would agree with the memory angle until you said power supply starts and won't run fan.  step 1 is to swap that supply.  how do you know it runs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Blashy
ID: 2691816
You can actully hear it wind up.

Some are louder than others
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2692055
> the pwr supply starts but it wont make the fun run, and it is a working fan.

Some fans are temperature-sensitive, and some are load-sensitive.
So, "not" running could be perfectly normal.

By the way, which fan? Inside the power-supply? on top of the CPU? on the front of the case? in a drive-bay?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Blashy
ID: 2692121
That's basically the info I was looking for.

I already had a hunch it was the RAM or the RAM slots.

I wanted to make sure and get opinions also.

It's been known that some beeps are sometimes caused by pwr supply.

With this info and we managed to test it out with another system it proved that it was indeed that memory banks on the MB.


0