?
Solved

xWin wont run

Posted on 2000-04-05
7
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
ok. i just installed RedHat 5.2 and i cant get xWindows to work.
i tried the xconf(xf86config) and for through all of the ?'s but at the end, it always fails to write to the file. and i know i am in root
0
Comment
Question by:TCPIP32000
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:caramilk
ID: 2688837
make sure you have the proper video drivers installed for your video
card

then run XConfigurator and select the type of display you would like....

now run startx

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:TCPIP32000
ID: 2690656
i have a 3dfx voodoo3
how do i change these drivers or set it up whatever?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DVB
ID: 2691624
mount your Installation CDrom.
mount -t iso9660 /dev/cdrom /mnt/cdrom
cd /mnt/cdrom/redhat/RPMS.
ls XF*v*.rpm (You may also have to check with a capital v (don't have my installation media at the moment).
rpm -ivh XF*v*.rpm (where XF*.rpm refers to the x server for your card. Otherwise download the rpm from www.xfree86.org .

XConfigurator
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:TCPIP32000
ID: 2692111
ok...
the mount thing gave me an error... forget what exacly.
the ls command sais it couldnt find any files... along with the rpm command.

ive notices for alot of things i do... it tells me:
cant write file.. Read-only file system

whats up with that?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DVB
ID: 2692555
Add a line to your /etc/fstab file: /dev/cdrom              /mnt/cdrom              iso9660 noauto,owner,ro 0 0
This will let you mount the CDROM as read only.
ls will not give you anything if the filesystem is not mounted :)
Are you trying to write to a FAT32 partition? RH 5.2 does not support FAT32 as rw. Upgrade to a newer 2.2.* kernel.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:spooq
ID: 2707289
if you are at the stage where you cannot mount a cdrom, you have buckleys of getting redhat 5.2 to talk to your voodoo3. your best bet is to download a copy of the brand-new xfree4.0 from www.xfree86.org, compile it and go with that.

luke
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
spooq earned 70 total points
ID: 2707308
oh yeah i forgot to warn you, when you try to compile xfree4.0 you're going to find all sorts of interesting things happen, like you wont have half of the programs you need (bison, yacc, etc)

get them from www.gnu.org. of course, if you cant get the internet working because you need kppp to give you a nice interface to set it up, then you're buggered :)

in this case, steal redhat 6.2 from someone you dont like much

luke

do i get points for this? wheres my free t-shirt?
0