Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to see which files used by an app?

Posted on 2000-04-06
3
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hello,

I'm packaging a program I written in VB6 which use Oracle ODBC drivers, and the DAO Compatibility library for instance. Is there a nice utility within VB or Visual Studio that shows the various files needed for an application to work on, say, a fresh-installed Windows 95 computer with no ODBC installed (which is the minimum requirement for my app)?
0
Comment
Question by:isidor
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
riduce earned 300 total points
ID: 2689122
The Package &  Deployment Wizzard, will show you all drivers in the list "Included files"
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 2689168
Additionally you may use some tools (which do not come with vs) like
* Dependencies.exe
* Modules.exe
to see what dll's are used during runtime, but this is rather to trace whenever there are problems. For Oracle, you need to check the oracle documentation about the "minimal" client installation.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:isidor
ID: 2689298
OK! Didn't have this one in my previous VS installation. But now I do, seems to work like a charm.
Thanks.
0