Solved

filesystem error

Posted on 2000-11-06
6
189 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Well I've Linux with Kernel 2.2.12 and now whenever I let it idle for a moment... shows me this error messages:

<<DriveReady Seek Data request error>>

basically it resumes all to:
<</dev/hda1: Unexpected inconsistency>>
and it tells me to run 'fsck' but...it just doesn't solve it. Can anyone help me?
0
Comment
Question by:mike040600
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
chris_calabrese earned 50 total points
ID: 5162919
Sounds like a hardware problem.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:matt023
ID: 5450489
a very similar problem happened to me on my FreeBSD box.  it asked me to run fsck.  I basically just followed what it had asked me to do which was running fsck numerous times until it had fixed my disk.  it marked bad clusters, cleaned up the disk, and restored corrupted files.  What happened after you ran fsck?  did it say that the disk wasn't fully cleaned or something similar and asked you to run fsck again?  If after fsck has run numerous and the problem still persists, your hard is probably in a very bad condition.  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Robson
ID: 5462279
This could be also connected with APM (Advanced Power Management). Have you compiled APM support in kernel? If yes, compile it out (or don't load APM module). In other case your drive must be broken. There are some hacks to work with broken IDE disks (assuming you have such one) -- look in /usr/src/linux/Documentation/ide.txt), but better get a good one.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6119134
Greetings.

This question remains open today; perhaps just overlooked this or it just got lost in the volumes. If you've been helped to resolve this, please accept the comment which helped you as the accepted answer to then grade and close so that others may benefit from this information as it migrates to our PAQ Database. If more is needed, please update here via comments so that you can achieve your goal.

Your attention to finalizing this is very much appreciated.

Thank you.
":0)  Asta

P.S.  You'll note that comments should be in date order, but on some of these older questions from last year that is not the case.  Engineering has been advised.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:majorwoo
ID: 8402178
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area to:
Accept chris_calabrese's answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
majorwoo
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Chmod
ID: 8451012
As recommended

Chmod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0