[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

what is the use of X server ?

Posted on 2000-04-06
9
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hello~~
What is the use of X server ?
0
Comment
Question by:ahchong
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:fremsley
ID: 2689500
If you are familiar with MS Windows you can consider the X server a combined graphics card and mouse driver, that can be accessed by other programs through a specific network protocol; i.e.: it does not offer any kind of graphical user interface (buttons, menus, etc) -- that's the job of other programs and libraries which connect to the X server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahchong
ID: 2690025
sorry of not understand.... Sorry..
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:fremsley
ID: 2692355
Maybe my comment was a bit to technical. Basicly an X server is a program that handles all the hardware dependent stuff concerning the graphics display and the mouse. The methods e.g. to draw a line on the display are quite different for different types of graphic cards. So for each type of graphic card there is a special X server. On the other side -- the interface between the program and the X server -- all of these behave much the same; i.e. there is one single command a program can send to any X server to draw a line. So the application programs do not need to know how to actually program the hardware and can run on any machine that has an X server running.

This is very simular to what graphic card drivers in MS Windows do, with one important exception: an application program communicates with the X server using the internet protocol, so it could run on a machine in Cairo but use a display (X server) in Tokyo.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Barn_Owl
ID: 2694742
Again to make it simple. Step one the X server is what makes the Pretty windows like interface possible. IT is half of the client/server setup that makes X windowing work( described well above.)

X is what allows Linux to have the many Window Managers that the linux community likes to argue about. Me, I like WindowMaker.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:andrewljohn70
ID: 2703537
Hi!
Linux is basically a character user interface - in which we see a black screen with a command prompt with blinking cursor. We then type something on command prompt and press Enter the something happens - command is executed or it is not understood by linux.
This type of interaction between humans and computers is not easy for new people who are not very comfortable with computers. So the Graphical User Interface was developed (GUI - pronounced 'Gooey' ). With this interface we have a new pointing device called 'mouse' - a white mouse looking thing with a long tail. This helps us to point at various thing that can be seen on the computer monitor. When we use a mouse we cannot use the Character User Interface. We have to run a special program which will convert our black screen monitor to a colorful GUI in which we will move the mouse cursor and click for commands to execute. This special program in linux is called 'X Server'. We have to configure the X server using the xconfigurator or XF86Setup tools. Please read the XF86Setup man pages.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:andrewljohn70
ID: 2714771
Hi AhChong!
Hope you have now got to understand what the X Server does?
If you have not understood then please post your question here.
And...
If you have understood then can you please close the matter by....

giving the deserving one some ...
points!!!
;))

0
 

Author Comment

by:ahchong
ID: 2715458
yeah~~, andrewljohn70, your explanation is very good, before I give you the points, got a question to ask: "that means X Server is not server ???"
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
fremsley earned 200 total points
ID: 2715799
That's quite confusing to many people, but: X is a server, it serves applications (clients) because it offers them display/drawing services.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ahchong
ID: 2719083
Adjusted points from 20 to 50
0