Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how can I execute the program ?

Posted on 2000-04-06
2
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I faced a problem, that is can't execute my program !!!!
for example, now I got a file called abc.c, I type make to compile it, right ?
then I type . abc, it seem that it haven't execute, what is the problem ?
0
Comment
Question by:ahchong
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
fremsley earned 80 total points
ID: 2689473
You created a Makefile to compile a single source file? Have you tried:

  gcc -o abc abc.c
  ./abc
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DVB
ID: 2691596
a) Did you create the makefile?
b) You forgot the / . .abc is a hidden file ./abc is a file in the current directory.

fremsley has given you a simple solution for small files. makefiles are used for programs which contain a number of source files, like say, the kernel. (This helps in reducing the overhead of typing common options and filenames all over again, when a small change is made)
0