Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

download site

Posted on 2000-04-06
5
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
hello, is there any download site for linux ?
0
Comment
Question by:ahchong
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2689589
There's lots of places, you might start with: ftp://ftp.freesoftware.com/pub/linux/
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
aCp earned 40 total points
ID: 2692970
It depends on what you're looking for. For distributions go to the according sites (ex: www.redhat.com). Now if you want linux stuff, I use two sites:
www.linuxnow.com
www.freshmeat.net
don't fear about the name of the second one, it's surely one of the best...
Now, if that isn't enough use any good search engine.
Oh, I almost forgot, try www.cnet.com but I don't think you'll find much in there...
:-)
aCp
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alcockba
ID: 2692993
If you're looking for RedHat http://www.mirror.ac.uk/sites/ftp.redhat.com/pub/redhat/ is my favourite.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahchong
ID: 2854070
sorry, sorry, what I said is download site for linux "software"
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahchong
ID: 2874546
Comment accepted as answer
0