Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to send formatted string to Excel via automation???

Posted on 2000-04-06
3
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi all,
Do you know how to easily exporting a formatted string to a cell in Excel97 via OLE?

By formatted string I mean:
- specified the Font used for the string: name, size, bold & italic
- color of the string (e.g. red, yellow, etc...)
E.g: sending to a specific cell of Excel the string "This is a test",
with font "Comics", Size 16, Bold, and in red color ?

TIA
David.

0
Comment
Question by:tradinfo
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:arikka
ID: 2690735
C++ or VB ?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gelbert
ID: 2690811
You will have to do it following way:
1. Get IDispatch of Excel to request latter interface which allows you to modify specific cell
2. Set text
3. Set font

See in MSDN "HOWTO: Automate Linked and Embedded ActiveX Documents"
ID: Q193039

This artical shows how to do it.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
gelbert earned 200 total points
ID: 2690829
Artical "HOWTO: Use MFC to Automate Excel & Create/Format a New Workbook"
ID: Q179706 covers font settings

0