Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Win2000 Server And COM ports

Posted on 2000-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Is there a known problem with Windows 2000 server, and activating the serial ports.  I have not been able to get my serial ports working after trying for several days, and with no help from the manufacturer of the server.  Microsoft also says there are no known issues.  The ports test out ok with a loopback test, but when in Windows they don't work. Please share all info that is available.
0
Comment
Question by:flyerfan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:simonprr
ID: 2692975
Well I have Windows 98 SE installed on my primary partition, and Windows 2000 Advanced Server on my second partition. Microsoft 'say' that when you install Windows 2000 it won't affect anything to do with existing operating systems. But it did affect Windows 98, it basically got rid of my ports, similar to you. It took me ages to get them back, and when I did I still had a few problems with my modem and other serial port devices.

What server do you have? make & model?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 2693375
How many serial ports?
The standard com1 to 4 or do you have an addon card?

If using the standard ports, are these active. You should be able to see whether they are as they show up at the system boot POST screen.
You can check in the bios settings to confirm.

Loopback testing as ok should mean they work but are they sharing resources with something else.

What happens when you get win2k to add new hardware?
If the serial port/s need special drivers they can be added here.

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
zapsf earned 270 total points
ID: 2705915
I installed win2k on an intel based server. dual pentiumll 300 DK440fx mother board The serial ports would not work either. I didnt spend much time trying to figure it out but just thought I'd let you know that the problem is not unique. I have loaded it on 5 other machines without having that problem the only thing I can surmise is that the drivers for the comports or something in that area would not initialize in win2kserver.
One item that was the beta release I had installed on that machine to just check it out before shipping it. The new owner was to install the final release version. he told me he had no problems and the other five that I have loaded have been with the final release. some advance server the other just server...
Are you trying to load the Beta?
good luck
Len
0
 

Expert Comment

by:zapsf
ID: 2710200
Gosh I didnt think I gave you any kind of answer, I was just relaying my own experience in that area..
Thank you so much...
I hope you have everything working the way you need it to.
Len
0