Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HTML Mail

Posted on 2000-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
How do I create an html email in Lotus Notes?
0
Comment
Question by:amy_payne33
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:amy_payne33
ID: 2690026
I have tried several options, and the message never appears properly when viewed in another mail program.  

Text and text links are fine, however graphics are all moved to the bottom and their "hotspots" are removed.

What am I doing wrong?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2690976
Try to use an external HTML edito - netscape , IE or any other editor. What version of Notes are you using ?
I hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amy_payne33
ID: 2691073
I am using Notes R5.

Now I've created the HTML page I want to send in an external editor - however I still have to send the mail out of notes.  How do I transfer the file?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
amit_dutta earned 400 total points
ID: 2699747
Hi amy,

Create an external HTML file and transfer the file as an attachment. That is the only way out.
0