Solved

DSP Internal Modems

Posted on 2000-04-07
13
286 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Does anyone know of any V.90 DSP modems right now?? Most of them I've seen are HSPs.

I've heard of the rockwell HSF modem chipset. does it use CPU power to process modem signals just like a HSP modem??

Do HSPs really take up a lot of CPU power??
How's the best way to find out if a modem is HSP or DSP???

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:happyguy82
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
Comment Utility
chances are, anything you buy which is internal these days will be a winmodem or HSP modem and they can really tax a system which does not have a good amount of RAM and a fast processor.  Of course, this only effects performance while using the mode but your best bet is to find a good 'ol firmaware modem.  You should be able to find one from any dealer or retail store as long as you let the salespeople know that you want a firmware modem and nothing else.  Of course, you will pay more for it than the standard $25-$50 for a winmodem but it's worth it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
Comment Utility
if you don't mind external, you can be sure that they are not winmodems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:happyguy82
Comment Utility
1cell: Thanks for your comment. Actually, my system is really fast. Athlon 500Mhz. But if I use a HSP while playing unreal tournament online...well... hehehe..

Btw, externals are not always DSPs. those USB externals are mostly HSPs also.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
Comment Utility
USB is not a solution for modems.  I hate the fact that many, many companies are doing this and the results are buggy.

I would go for a USR external for what you want to do.

Actually, I would go cable or dsl!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tjoiner
Comment Utility
I use a Diamond Multimedia SupraExpress 56i and it's the best modem I've ever owned. Strictly hardware based, no frills, and fantastic connect speeds, consistently. It's pricey.. they're going for around $70 or $80 now, and it's ISA, not PCI, but if mine crapped out today I'd buy another in a minute. I've installed so many softmodems over the last couple of years, and had so many headaches with them that I would NEVER own one.

It's not manufactured anymore, so you'll have to hunt it up online with www.pricewatch.com or some other search tool, but it's worth the trouble.

FWIW

Tim
0
 

Author Comment

by:happyguy82
Comment Utility
Hey guess what guys... I found a Hardware Accelerated modem ( DSP ) today. It's selling at about $30. But the brand is 'Heavy Metal' heard of it?? lol. But it's 100% hardware. worth it right?? It supports V. 90

0
 

Author Comment

by:happyguy82
Comment Utility
can someone please answer my question?? What's the best way to know if a modem's software or hardware??

I'll release the points to anyone who can answer this.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pieterw
Comment Utility
If you install the modem, 99% of the time you can be sure that's it's a internal hard modem if its using a basic com adres. If it doesn't use IRQ3 or 4, it's soft.
And if you want to know before you buy, you can nevver be sure, unless you think trusting a salesman is sure.
For 100%, buy an external modem. USR/DYNALINK/ETECH etc.
It will cost you a bit more, but u are sure of a good, always working modem, with no fuss.

Good luck and let me know,
Pieter.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pieterw
Comment Utility
O Before i forget, 1Cell is wright.
I nevver got USB working without troubles, I used the new TRON/TORNADO etc. but they all have the same troubles.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
What's the best way to know if a modem's software or hardware??

If the packaging states "optimized for Windows", then it's software.

If the packaging states, "works with Linux" or "compatible with OS/2 Warp", or "works with Windows NT", in addition to the usual operating systems, then it's hardware.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tjoiner
Comment Utility
Also you can look for a minimum system requirement.  Hardware modems will work in DOS on a 286, whereas soft modems usually require a Pentium 133 or higher.

0
 

Author Comment

by:happyguy82
Comment Utility
Heheh.... here's a few comments:

peiterw: you said if it doesn't use IRQ 3,4 then it's soft?? I don't think so. coz I have a 33.6 which I believe is HARD coz it works in dos. and it uses IRQ10 and my friend's softmodem uses IRQ11. so It's hard to tell that way.

Otta: I think your answer is most correct. But are you sure there isn't HSP drivers for Linux or WInNT??

tjoiner: some Hard modems states it's requirements as a P 100Mhz and above because it uses a PCI bus. not because it needs that processing power.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
Comment Utility
> But are you sure there are no HSP drivers for Linux ?

For "Linux Winmodem Support",
see: http://www.linmodems.org

It's more of a "project" than a "product", at the current time, although the web-page lists _TWO_ such products.
0