Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

gunzip and gzip

Posted on 2000-04-06
5
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
What is the different between gunzip and also gzip ?
0
Comment
Question by:ahchong
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bcoleman
ID: 2690419
gzip zip a file (compresses it)
gunzip unzips a file (uncompresses it)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DVB
ID: 2691567
man gzip will help.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sbuehrle earned 40 total points
ID: 2693770
Nothing. In fact gzip, gunzip, and zcat are typically all links to the same file. When the program is executed, it knows what name was
used to call it and acts appropriatly.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DVB
ID: 2694601
sbuehrle, no they arent. Look in /bin. (Use -l).
[] /bin$ ls -l gzip
-rwxr-xr-x   3 root     root        50384 Mar 26  1999 gzip*
[] /bin$ ls -l gunzip
-rwxr-xr-x   3 root     root        50384 Mar 26  1999 gunzip*
[] /bin$ ls -l zcat
-rwxr-xr-x   3 root     root        50384 Mar 26  1999 zcat*        
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2694880
3 links and same size and date suggests that sbuehrle was correct
(to confirm, use -i)
0