Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Server

Posted on 2000-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hello, as I am just a beginner of RedHat 6.1, I got a question:
RedHat 6.1 got "built in" server ? What server is it ? If got , how can I activate it ?
0
Comment
Question by:ahchong
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:psimation
ID: 2690547
You must select these "servers" at installation or you must install them afterward.
Linux has built in support for Webserver ( apache) , FTP server, SQL server, NFS Server etc. You just need to decide which youy want to use.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DVB
ID: 2691570
Its not built in support (unless its compiled into the kernel). You have to install the servers, you can configure (and start) them from Linuxconf. I would recommend learning how to do it from the command prompt also.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
andrewljohn70 earned 60 total points
ID: 2703483
Here built-in applies to the fact that certain servers or processes are packaged and shipped along with the Red Hat Linux package.
These servers perform certain tasks. Why you wish to activate a particular server depends upon the kind of task you wish to perform. for example the Apache Web Server comes with Red Hat Linux. This Apache server performs the task of serving Web Pages to the Internet. It is used for Publishing web pages to the internet. The command for this server is 'httpd' where http stands for hyper text transfer protocol and the 'd' stands for daemon which means server in the Linux/UNIX environment.

if you login as root and check the /bin and /sbin directories you will find the httpd command. if the Apache web server is already set up at startup look in the /etc/rc.d/init.d directory for the 'httpd' script file. if you open this file in any text editor like vi or emacs you will see shell commands which help to control the server. for httpd we can run :
1- .\httpd start - to start apache
2- .\httpd stop - to stop
3- .\httpd restart
4- .\httpd status

And as mentioned in the above comments the man ( manual ) command helps and give complete information about most commands and server and their configurations.


0
 

Author Comment

by:ahchong
ID: 2854063
Comment accepted as answer
0