Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

rpm

Posted on 2000-04-06
5
Medium Priority
?
554 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
What is the use of rpm command ?
0
Comment
Question by:ahchong
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bcoleman
ID: 2690416
It is a powerful tool that allows you to install, update, delete redhat packages amongst other things.  Redhat packages end in rpm, and they contain programs.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DVB
ID: 2691585
rpm stands for Redhat Package Manager. It is used to refer to both the format and the command for manipulating the file packages. rpms are suported by most major distributions (debian uses .deb). rpm packages can contain any data, including source code. Look up man rpm for details on how to use it. The GUI frontend is gnorpm on RH 6.0 and above, or glint on earlier distributions. It is the equivalent of add/remove programs in windows (but a lot more powerful)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aCp
ID: 2692909
If you don't want to use the gnorpm which is as DVB a nice tool, you can always type in 'man rpm
If I'm not mistaking, it should give you all the info necessary and the commands too.

aCp
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
BigJimSlade earned 40 total points
ID: 2694559
RPM, as mentioned above stands for Redhat Package Manager... some of the more usefu commands are:

Installing, or upgrading a package:
rpm -Uvh <filename>.rpm

Querying which packages are installed:
rpm -qa | grep <search string>
(everything after the -qa can be omitted if you want to see every package installed)

Removing a package:
rpm -e <package name>

0
 

Author Comment

by:ahchong
ID: 2854026
Comment accepted as answer
0