Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

mount

Posted on 2000-04-06
5
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
How can I define the 'mount' ?
Still got a question:
   why that sometimes I can't mount my cdrom so that I can access to my cdrom ?
0
Comment
Question by:ahchong
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:psimation
ID: 2690527
mount --help
man mount
the usage is typically:
mount /dev/hdc -t iso9660 /mnt/cdrom

if your cdrom is secondary master.
Primary master = hda, primary slave = hdb
Secondary master = hdc, Secondary slave = hdd
Remember, when mounting hard drives, you must also add the number of the partition, eg. /dev/hda5 -t vfat /mnt/winfiles

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DVB
ID: 2691577
Look up in your /etc/fstab file to make sure that non root users have permission to mount removable devices like CDs and floppy disks. (for the ocassional problem)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jyu_88
ID: 2691687
/dev/cdrom              /mnt/cdrom              iso9660 noauto,user,ro  0 0
in your /etc/fstab. The user option is to allow non-root user to mount your CD at /mnt/cdrom.
If you do things as root, you have almost all the permissions. If you act as ordinary user, you have a lot less rights to access
system resources, be that CDROM, modem, file systems, etc.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jyu_88
ID: 2691715
/dev/cdrom              /mnt/cdrom              iso9660 noauto,user,ro  0 0
in your /etc/fstab. The user option is to allow non-root user to mount your CD at /mnt/cdrom.
If you do things as root, you have almost all the permissions. If you act as ordinary user, you have a lot less rights to access
system resources, be that CDROM, modem, file systems, etc.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
AbbasAhmed earned 60 total points
ID: 2694209
Take a look at your /proc/filesystems file using
cat /proc/filesystems
to check whether your kernel supports the iso9660 filesystem which comes on CD-ROMs. If so, try using
mount /dev/cdrom /mnt/cdrom
here "-t iso9660" option is optional.

But if you want to specify your CD-ROM drive as:

/dev/hdb      Primary IDE Slave or
/dev/hdc      Secondary IDE Master or
/dev/hdd      Seconday IDE Slave instead of /dev/cdrom you should know  that your CD-ROM drive is which one of these.
0