Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

x11 and xfree86

Posted on 2000-04-06
3
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
What is x11 and also xfree86 ? What is the use of both of them ?
0
Comment
Question by:ahchong
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DVB
ID: 2691575
xfree86 is the X server for Linux/BSD/(most unices). It has now become the industry standard, and is required for the GUI on any unix/unix clone. The X11 comes from the original proprietary X server, cloned by xfree86. For more details, look up www.xfree86.org .
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
modulus earned 80 total points
ID: 2697128
X aka X Windows System aka X11 is a means of displaying graphical information over a network (even though you can use it just on your local machine).  It breaks down into a client/server model.  So you can have a remote display _server_ that puts information onto your local _client_.  A security mechanism is built into this that ensures that you can be as in/secure as you like.  It is fundamentally a _standard_, laid down by the X Consortium.  There are different _implementations_ of this standard some commercial (Metro X, XiGraphics, Accelerated) some free (XFree86).  So XFree86 is a fully conformant implementation of this standard. You can find out more by typing `man X' at the command line prompt or browsing www.xfree86.org or checking out some of the O'Reilly titles on X www.oreilly.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahchong
ID: 2854032
Answer accepted
0