Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

case match

Posted on 2000-04-06
2
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
i try to do this so that when $case is yes i will use the while
loop as normal
ie
while( $text =~ /\s*([^.!?]*\Q$word\E[^.!?]*[.!?])/g ){
but when $case is no it should be
while( $text =~ /\s*([^.!?]*\Q$word\E[^.!?]*[.!?])/gi ){
(note that "i" is inserted at the end)

but i cant get it to work


if($case eq "no"){
$casechoice = 'i';
}
else{
$casechoice = ' ';
}


while( $text =~ /\s*([^.!?]*\Q$word\E[^.!?]*[.!?])/g$casechoice ){
etc.....
0
Comment
Question by:boofulls
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 200 total points
ID: 2691502
if( $casechoice eq 'i' ){
    while( $text =~ /\s*([^.!?]*\Q$word\E[^.!?]*[.!?])/g ){ }
}else{
    while( $text =~ /\s*([^.!?]*\Q$word\E[^.!?]*[.!?])/gi ){ }
}
#or
 while( $text =~ /(?$casechoice:\s*([^.!?]*\Q$word\E[^.!?]*[.!?]))/g ){ }
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mrachow
ID: 2692696
Comment only:
Usually substitution takes place on strings only. If you want it to be done on a command you first have to deal with your cammand as a string like:
$letters = word;
$line      = "This     Word should    be found";

$casechoice = 'i';
$cmd = "\$line=~/\\b\$letters\\b/$casechoice;";

if( eval $cmd)
{
  print "Found\n";
}

And execute it later by eval. (The return value will be this of the last command at string.)
But obviously the search strings becomes much more difficult because one had to prevent to early substitution and escaping from taking place.
So it would be more clear to do it in ozos way.
0