?
Solved

2nd hard drive

Posted on 2000-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have 2 hard drive on one controler on my computer.
My operating sys is on the first dirve with 2 partions.  And I have some important data on my 2nd hard drive.
I deleted the patition on my first hard drive to make it into one partion.
After I format the first drive and installed win98 on it and try to find my second hard drive, it does not seem to be there.
How do I make my sys recoginize the 2nd hard drive partition so I can get access to the data that was on there before?
0
Comment
Question by:jeahoon
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:abaldwin
ID: 2690580
How are you trying to access the data?  Through the program that originally created it I.E. Quicken or soemthing.  Does the drive get recognized by Explorer or My computer????

Andy
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 2690596
What operating system do you have on 2nd hard drive ?
Maybe it is partitioned NTFS or some other Win98 can't read.
Assuming you could previously read both drives on the 1 controller try booting to a Win95 or Dos boot disk & see if you can see both drives
Do you have a 2nd controller. Try the 2nd HDD on the secondary controller or alternatively try your CDrom as a slave on the Primary controller & see if you can see that.
What brand are these hard drives. There are certain drives (Conner & some Maxtors for example) which don't like being a slave or even sharing another device on the same controller. Try different configurations & see how you go.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nfroio
ID: 2690614
What did you use to delete and re-create the partitions?
FDISK? Partition Magic?

Did you go into your sys bios and make sure that both drives are recognized? you may have to remind it that it has two harddrives?

As asked above, can you see the other drive in Win98? Was the 1st drive originally loaded w/ Win98 as the OS?

Did you ensure that your Hard Drive Controller in connected correctly?

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
igor3063 earned 150 total points
ID: 2690999
1)The boot drive is probably your master IDE drive. Check if the 2nd drive is configured as a slave drive (Mostly these are dipswitches or jumpers which need to be set. See the drive's manual or check the manufacturors website)
2) Goto your PC's bios and set the primary slave to auto in 'Standard CMOS setup'. If the drive is not being recognised:

- check your cables
- check if your motherboard supports the size of the drive you would like to install. If not, check if flashing the BIOS of the motherboard would solve the problem. If this doesn't work you might be able to download an bios-extension utility from the harddrive-manufacturors website. Otherwise, it can't be fixed. You would need a new mobo....

3) Save your BIOS if point 2 worked out.
4) Start Win98 in MSDOS mode or press F8 before it boots.
5) Type FDISK. When it asks you if you want it to support large drives, type 'Y'es
6) Check if FDISK recognises the drive by choosing 5, Change Current Disk. If so, choose disk 2 (If not, something is still wrong in the hardware....)
Now goto option 4 in the main menu (Display Partition information) to check if this drive is partitioned.
If not, partition it with:

Main Menu:

1. Create DOS partition or Logical DOS Drive


From the Create DOS Partition or Logical DOS Drive menu select:

2. Create Extended DOS Partition
Let this part of the program create one
large extended partition

When asked if you would like to make one large logical drive of it press 'Y'
(Unless you want to create more partitions).

7) Now press ESCAPE until you leave FDISK. Now reboot your computer. This is very important!

9) The drive should now be recognised by Windows. If it isn't, boot in safe mode, remove all drivers for IDE drives from device manager and restart...

0