Solved

LCP-timeout sending Config-Request (strange characters)

Posted on 2000-04-06
4
1,182 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Linux 6.2 dials into my Linux 6.2 PPP server just fine and gets an IP.  I can ping both ways. I can establish an FTP session just fine. But when I try and establish a Telnet session I get 1 of 2 scenarios:
A. If I use a username/pwd that is setup as a PPP account using the ppp-login shell listed below I get the 'text of the day' but thats it. I am not returned to the prompt but I am also not dropped from the system. I just dont get to do anything.  Early on I was able to navigate the filesystem but I must have changed something!
B. If I same username/pwd but change the shell script to Linux's default (usr/lib/linuxconf/lib/ppplogin) I get strange characters posted across my screen for about 60 seconds and then I am dropped.  The message file shows:
------------------
pppd 2.3.10 started by burke, uid 509
Using interface ppp1
Connect: ppp1 <--> /dev/pts/1
LCP: Timeout sending Config-Requests
Connection terminated
------------------

I suspect the strange characters are the Config-Requests.
What I want an answer to is why in scenario 1 do I not get returned to a prompt so I can navigate the filesystem? Below are my ppp files:

PPP-LOGIN FILE ON LINUX PPP SERVER:

RMTIP="10.115.16.5"
LOCIP="10.115.16.2"
mesg n
stty -echo
exec /usr/sbin/pppd -detach silent modem crtscts $LOCIP:$RMTIP

PPP-ON FILE ON LINUX DIALING STATION:

TELEPHONE=555.1212
ACCOUNT=burke
PASSWORD=rosebud
LOCAL_IP=0.0.0.0             
REMOTE_IP=0.0.0.0
NETMASK=255.0.0.0       
export      TELEPHONE ACCOUNT      PASSWORD

DIALER_SCRIPT=/usr/sbin/ppp-on-dialer

exec /usr/sbin/pppd debug lock modem crtscts /dev/ttyS0 38400 \
      asyncmap 20A0000 escape FF kdebug 0 $LOCAL_IP:$REMOTE_IP \
      noipdefault netmask $NETMASK defaultroute connect $DIALER_SCRIPT

PPP-ON-DIALER ON LINUX DIALING STATION IS USING THE DEFAULT FILE AVAILABLE FROM LINUX.

Please let me know if you need more info! Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dbusher
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jyu_88
ID: 2695161
I'd like to see you chat script.
those garbage char is more like a mis-commuicatin between PPP peers.
Some ISP puts directly into PPP mode (r.e., directly into PAP or CHAP authentication), some ISP ask you to authenticate yourself with
regular login/password prompt then may or may not ask you to type 'ppp' to start PPP negotiation.
Some will be smart, it will wait PAP before it timeout, then give you a console login to work with.
So, it all comes to whenwhotalkingwhat.
One type of LCP timeout error comes from your pppd config is asking
the remote PPP server to authenticate itself to you: which will
not happen, of course.
To find out, what's going on,
I'd add 'debug', 'kdebug 3', 'noauth' as my PPPD option, and turn on verbose mode for chat by 'chat -v'
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
kiffney earned 125 total points
ID: 2704038
If you are first establishing a PPP link, then trying to telnet to the dialin server over that link, you would just use a regular user name and password to establish the telnet session.  root won't work; just create a regular user 'joe' and password and use that.  Your problem is that the ppp-login stuff is ONLY for establishing the ppp link and cannot be used for anything else.  That's what's causing your dropped connection.  Don't use any ppp user name, just a regular user name and password that already exists on the dialin server.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dbusher
ID: 2704375
That works fine. I set up a regular user called TUSER.  I use this login for my Telnet sessions.  I have to say that it would be nicer if I could just use the same login name and pword for both my ppp connection and telnet connection.  But this will do for now.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kiffney
ID: 2704563
That really isn't possible. The whole point of the ppp-login user is to create a ppp session - that's why it invokes ppp.  If you try to use it for both purposes it will work for neither.  There are other ways to set up a ppp-session than by using that ppp-user - for example, mgetty will do it without such a ppp-login setup.
0